Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
ebowman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 1 of 24 (21,584 Views)

Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

21584 Views, 23 Replies
04-20-2013 07:42 AM

I know this sounds improbable, but after installing Revit Architecture 2014, My Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menus are messed up.

 

The options on the ribbon for any selected object are either wrong or missing altogether. I have to cycle through all the ribbon menu displays (little button at the top right) until I"m back to the full menu display, which then looks correct, but after selecting edit sketch, or anything else, the menu is screwed up again and I have to cycle through the ribbon display options again for it to display correctly.

In sketch mode, the menu items are of the wrong category, and Revit appears confused about what mode it's in. Just selecting a stair or floor, puts it half into sketch mode, with the wrong set of tools available. The family editor has the same problem, offering "edit family" on the ribbon when a simple extrusion is selected. Again, cycling through the ribbon menu display types will bring up the correct menu, which works for one click, and then you have to cycle through another 4 clicks of the ribbon menu options again.

Uninstalling Revit 2014 doesn't fix it, and running a repair on 2012 doesn't fix it, and a re-install of 2012 doesn't fix it. I'm now trying an uninstall and re-install of 2012.

Active Member
LongMozart
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-21-2013
Message 2 of 24 (21,530 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: ebowman

Same problem here

 

One quick fix is collapse and then re-expand the ribbon.

Mentor
MKEllis
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
Message 3 of 24 (21,521 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: LongMozart

Exactly the same issue here as well.

 

The collapse of the ribbon bar seems to resolve it most of the time - but it sometimes gets 'stuck' in a tool (most often Beam System) where it is looking for a certain response (ie picking the boundary) but with no option to do so. Pressing Escape doesn't seem to terminate the action either.

 

Only solution I've found so far is to close the file and re-open when it is in this state.

 

Weird - as it was working on fine this morning, before I installed and opened the 2014 version.

Mentor
MKEllis
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
Message 4 of 24 (21,515 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: MKEllis

Anyone found a solution to this ?

 

It's getting increasingly frustrating - and is impacting on productivity.

 

In case it has any relevance:

 

Are you guys on stand-alone Revit - or Building Design Suite ?

 

I'm on Building Design Suite 2013 - with upgrade to 2014 installed today.

 

I couldn't get the 'install' option on the upgrade page to work - so I downloaded via the browser download option which provided me with the 4 executable files.

 

I installed Revit 2014, Autocad 2014, Navisworks 2013, 3ds Max Design 2014 (but not Autocad Architecture, MEP or Structural)

 

OS is Windows 7 64bit

Active Member
ebowman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 5 of 24 (21,511 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: MKEllis
This hotfix solved my ribbon menu problem.

It's the .NET fix

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21344242&linkID=9273944
Active Member
ebowman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 6 of 24 (21,502 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: ebowman

So to make a short story long, the ribbon problem has nothing to do with Revit 2014 so much as it does the version of .NET that it installs during intallation (look .net up in wikipoedia if you have trouble sleeping). Nothing has chnaged in the other application folders, they just don't work so well with the new .net runing elseware in the computer.

 

The hotfix has you manually replace the adWindows.dll in the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2012\Program folder with a newer version that works with the new .net.

 

Someone correct me if I'm wrong (Autodesk?), but I'm guessing that we'll have to perform this manual hotfix on every installation of Revit 2012 and 2013 until it get's rolled into an update 1 for Revit 2014 or  perhaps there's a more automated fix routine in the works?

 

Thanks All!

 

Eric

Mentor
MKEllis
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
Message 7 of 24 (21,497 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: ebowman

Thanks Eric.

 

I have experienced the problem with Revit 2013 - and there appears to be no hot fix for that version.

 

Having checked elsewhere for into on the .Net issue - it seems that I need Update 2 to be installed, but have run into issues in trying that update process.

 

I'll keep plugging on.

 

Martin

Mentor
MKEllis
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
Message 8 of 24 (21,489 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

04-21-2013 02:57 PM in reply to: MKEllis

OK - fixed now.

 

I was trying to update with the wrong files.

 

Thanks to another post in this forum, there is a different page for the updates for the Building Design Suite 2013 than for Revit Architecture 2013 - Even though the files look to be the same (exact same size) they are obviously looking for different components.

 

If anyone has the same issue, links for the updates are:

 

Building Design Suite Premium 2013

update 1: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20121968&linkID=16831210

update 2: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679039&linkID=16831210

 

Revit Architecture 2013

Update 1: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20121970&linkID=9273944

Update 2: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679231&linkID=9273944

 

Anyhow - having updated Revit, the Ribbon Issue appears to have been resolved.

 

Thanks everyone for the links - it was driving me nuts.

 

Martin

 

 

New Member
paul.brodrick
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 9 of 24 (19,882 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-05-2013 07:47 PM in reply to: MKEllis

I have also just experienced the same issue with trying to edit filled regions. Does anyone from Autodesk care to respond to this as it is obviously not an isolated case.

 

If there is one thing that really annoys the hell out of me it is the total lack of communication from Autodesk. 

Mentor
MKEllis
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
Message 10 of 24 (19,855 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-06-2013 01:43 AM in reply to: ebowman

Have you tried the updates linked above ?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube