Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
OntwerptekenaarDeroose
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Message 11 of 24 (3,927 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-10-2013 08:39 PM in reply to: ebowman

I have the same problem with my 2012 version. Are the updates also for the 2012 versions?

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 12 of 24 (3,901 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-11-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: OntwerptekenaarDeroose

Ribbon behavior problems occur in Revit 2012 and 2013 after the installation of Microsoft .NET 4.5, which is one of the pre-requisite for Revit 2014.  This is why this problem is typically encountered after Revit 2014 is installed side-by-side with a previous version of Revit.  For those using Revit 2012, the Autodesk Revit 2012 - Ribbon behavior due to .Net 4.5 installation hotfix will resolve this problem.  And for Revit 2013 users, the fix is included in the latest update releases, which are available from the following links: Revit Architecture, Revit MEP, Revit Structure, and Revit.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

ita
New Member
ita
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 13 of 24 (3,831 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-18-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: ebowman

I have found the Add-Ins for 2013 do not work. When Revit 2013 loads, it comes up with error messages for 5 apps . . . . the only resolution is to cancel the loading of the apps.  Apps for which I still have licensed subscriptions do not work . . . so not only have I have lost the app but also a resulting loss of productivity.

 

CRUG 2013 will not load . . . . so my favourite Type Catalog generator is not available as well!!!   :smileysad:

 

I am working as a Revit facilitator with an organisation that is running both RA2013 and RA2014 . . . . my application is Revit 2014 Ultimate Design Suite.

Active Member
narenvangamudi
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 14 of 24 (3,734 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

07-03-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: tony.michniewicz
Thanks Tony, the update resolved the issue.
New Member
sdejesus
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 24 (3,580 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

07-25-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: ebowman

I tried this one, it works, But the color problem in Revit 2012 has no hotfix yet as of this writing.

New Member
TiffyWiffyEiffy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 16 of 24 (3,471 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

08-02-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: ebowman

My revit and autocad is messed up. Can someone help me. I have 2013 autocad mep and revit mep. I downloaded the new 2014 versions. Well it screwed up my 2013 revit and it screwed up my 2014 autocad. My 2014 autocad is having the same problems in this group discussion. But I cant find a 2013 or 2014 service pack. The problem that I'm having is some tabs are missing in the electrical section. Where I can't rehost componets. I also have the Microsoft.net framework 4.5. My revit was alot worse than what it is now. But I re installed the microsoft.net framework 4.5 and I got some tabs back but not all. In my 2014 autocad is just like the 2012 in this discussion. If anyone can figure this out. I would be greatfull! 

it
New Member
it
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
Message 17 of 24 (3,225 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

09-11-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: ebowman

same problem i have man, any solution????

 

New Member
sam_rangel17
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Message 18 of 24 (2,714 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

11-06-2013 04:47 PM in reply to: ebowman
I just have to say thank you for everyone who contributed to this posting and for bringing this problem up. I'm a senior in high school and I just recently downloaded the software and the ribbons were driving me crazy too. I asked my teacher and he didn't know and others were clueless so when I saw this posting and got those links I just now fixed the problem and things are running smooth again. Thanks!
gis
New Member
gis
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Message 19 of 24 (1,637 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

03-04-2014 12:38 AM in reply to: MKEllis

The links does not work!

New Member
Dura_JDG
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2014
Message 20 of 24 (1,586 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

03-05-2014 06:46 AM in reply to: OntwerptekenaarDeroose

2012 hotfix link worked for me. Thanks to all!

 

I windows .NET update is indeed the culprit. If you just ran a windows update, look out for bugs in Revit.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube