I am in need of information about bring in a laser scan point cloud into revit arch.
I see there was a post back in 2008 about it but it didn't seem to go anywhere.
Does anyone know how to do this?
LD
Revit does not have a way to directly consume point cloud files. You would have to first translate into a DWG or DXF and then import.
Is there any documentation on how to do this?
Thank you,
LD
Not that I know of. I don't know enough about point clouds myself to give any meaningful advice. Maybe someoen esle has some sage words i can learn from as well?
Anyone have any suggestions?
I have contacted Autodesk directly but they have not responded to it.
LD
I have added 3 additional resources to this thread:
AutoCAD 2011 Work with 3D Point Clouds
http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2011/ENU/filesAUG/WS1a9193826455f5ff-316fd70e123dece8002-7ef8.htm
Convert Point Clouds into Real Geometry in AutoCAD 2011
AutoCAD Point Cloud Video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkdBaOaYHY0
Thank you,
Thank you for the information!
LD
Lisa,
Avatech/IMAGINiT released an application last week that allows you to take point cloud files (.pts and .ptx) and import into Autodesk Revit 2011 (for Architecture, Structure and MEP). Details here: http://www.avatech.com/ScanToBIM and you can request a free trial.
Disclaimer, I am the product manager for the Scan To BIM product. 🙂
Depending of what you need, there is also a free PTS->Revit App in the Revit AppStore at www.revitappstore.com where the PTS file can be imported into Revit. It is still in development but it works...
Dear All,
an other way to work with pointcloud in revit is to convert the point cloud in scale picture (orthophoto). Picture are easy to import and handle in revit. A quick software for processing point cloud in scaled photo are PointCab. Details on www.pointcab-software.com
Eric
Hi All,
I am a Revit newbie, but a seasoned GIS professional, so pardon my cross-cultural misunderstandings.
I have been bringing point clouds into Revit for modeling, but have been having a hard time getting them placed. I know the data's position in space - it has a set projection, but it seems everytime I bring in a point cloud, it can come in anyplace it wants, and any orientation before I pin it down. It seems counter-intuitive given the exactness of the scan and precise nature of the modelling software that data ina known space and projection can't just be brought in and automatically located.
So my first assumption: I am doing something wrong!
Anyone have any advice? It seems to me that I should be able to coordinate the scan's projection information with the site details somehow.
Thanks in advance,
Matt
Make sure you have Update 1 for Revit 2012 installed. Go to this link and scroll down to the Get Started section. Download and install the update and try inserting your point clouds again.
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=16841348
Thanks for posting.