Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
ReViZ
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 1 of 3 (393 Views)
Accepted Solution

Phasing and Retrofit Buildings

393 Views, 2 Replies
11-07-2013 03:33 AM
Hi All,

Can someone please advise re: Revit phasing.

Context: Existing walls upgraded to New Construction
When upgrading an existing wall to a new construction wall do we either :

1. edit the wall type and call it New Construction
(but this means the existing wall disappears altogether and we lose all record of the Existing phase),

OR

2. draw the wall again in the same place as New (but this creates problems of wall overlapping, etc) ?

In short: do we lose the Existing building data and all associated views as soon as we edit walls, floors etc to become New construction?

Existing building and views can be kept if they are separate walls, etc but not if it is essentially the same wall, but upgraded?
 

I can't get the answer to this in the Revit Manual or anywhere else.

 

Help greatly appreciated,

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 489
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 2 of 3 (376 Views)

Re: Phasing and Retrofit Buildings

11-07-2013 05:47 AM in reply to: ReViZ
Hi,
You're going about this the wrong way. Phasing requires you to place elements in different phases. You can actually completely demolish a wall and replace it with another wall in the same location without having any warnings. Look at the bottom of the instance properties. There are two parameters, one for phase created and another for phase demolished. Also every view has two parameters, one for phase filter and another for the phase.
Additionally, to control how phases look, go to manage ribbon, and click on phases tool under the phasing panel. This should allow you to set the phases, phase filters, and graphics overrides of phases.

Best of Luck,

Regards,
Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Member
ReViZ
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 3 of 3 (369 Views)

Re: Phasing and Retrofit Buildings

11-07-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: AJA14
Thanks very much for your reply and very clear explanation; it's working great now!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube