Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Mentor
IMCornish
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎02-16-2009
Message 1 of 3 (217 Views)

Parametrical Control of the Radius in a Radial Array

217 Views, 2 Replies
01-23-2013 02:05 PM

I am having trouble trying to parametrically control the radius of an array of holes in a steel plate which is part of a family I am creating.  I need to alter the radial distance of the holes, and the diameter of the holes, depending on the family type.  Whilst it is straightforward to control the diameter of each hole, controling the radial distance from the common centre is alluding me.

The first issue is locking the initial circle, to be arrayed, at a parametric distance.  I have tried all manner of combinations of reference lines and reference planes, some of which appear to flex prior to creating the array but I am constantly getting a 'Constraints are not satisfied' error message.

Any ideas please?  

Andrew Robertson
Chartered Architect
Robertson Partnership
Truro. UK
Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 2 of 3 (204 Views)

Re: Parametrical Control of the Radius in a Radial Array

01-24-2013 04:06 AM in reply to: IMCornish

Hi. I'm not sure if we can help without the actual file to check, but I had an issue like this once, and if I am not mistaken, try creating your radial elements in a separate family, and then nest them in the original family and constrain them using reference lines. Give it a shot.

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Active Contributor
kfielding
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 3 of 3 (200 Views)

Re: Parametrical Control of the Radius in a Radial Array

01-24-2013 04:38 AM in reply to: IMCornish

Without seeing the file it is difficult to diagnose, however when I need to use arrays, I find it far more useful to have arrayed elements within a nested file.  This won't work is you are array a void though.

 

Disregarding this...

 

If you are controlling the radius of an array.  Create the polar array a normal.  Select the array, the temporary radius dimension will appear.  Convert this to a permanent dimension by clicking the little dim icon.  This dimension can now be changed to a length parameter.

 

This should control the radius of the array.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Kevin

 

If this solve your issue, please accept this as a solution

 

Kevin Fielding
BIM Manager, AEW Architects
Manchester, UK

If my post solves your issue, please accept this as a solution and give me a thumbs up!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube