Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
Peltsu1714
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-23-2009
Message 1 of 4 (886 Views)

Parametric array

886 Views, 3 Replies
01-23-2009 12:11 PM
Hi,
I'm trying to create a parametric array in a family. However I'm getting continuously message that constraints are not satisfied. If I have just one object and I change its length, no error occur. But when I create an array from that object two things will happen.
(1) If I lock the object to the end I want it to be fixed I get an error.
(2) If on the otherhand I do not lock the object to the end the array will be shifted (when I change the length parameter) so that the first object will move "downwards" (and keeps it original length) and the last object will be in its original position. I've tried with many different combinations of reference planes and without them. What am I missing here ? Well I actually know it - but please could somene help me ?
Yours
Seppo Peltomaa
Architect Bsc
Active Member
Customrevitfamilies.com%20
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-17-2009
Message 2 of 4 (886 Views)

Re: Parametric array

01-23-2009 03:08 PM in reply to: Peltsu1714
Hard to see what your problem is but if you have made an array, revit normally makes a group of the object you have arrayed. Try un-grouping the array (so the array is removed) ant them do a running dimension between all the objects then equalize this dimension. Lock the top to your top ref plane and the bottom to your bottom ref plane, then add your length parameter. (Remember to Pin your top ref plane). Edited by: Customrevitfamilies.com on Jan 23, 2009 11:08 PM
New Member
Peltsu1714
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-23-2009
Message 3 of 4 (886 Views)

Re: Parametric array

01-24-2009 12:37 AM in reply to: Peltsu1714
Hi,
maybe I wasn't too precise in my description. The length (x-direction) with number of objects (increase or decrease the number) to fit in a certain space is something that I managed to solve. But the height (y-direction) drives me nuts. Why does it work with just one object and not with many. If I have it right, Revit "copies" all properties of the original one, and so this should work ok. The "top" reference plane is fixed distance from familys pinned Front/Back reference plane. I've even tried to put the object straight to the Front/Back reference plane - same result.
Yours
Seppo Peltomaa
Architecht Bsc
Active Contributor
lauragquesnell
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-08-2008
Message 4 of 4 (886 Views)

Re: Parametric array

02-04-2009 03:14 PM in reply to: Peltsu1714
The trick is to create a component family of the item you want to array with the parametric values you would like to control, pay attention to what you name the parametric values and do not create any 'family types'. Then import that family (it becomes a nested family) into the family where it will be arrayed. At this point you will create the same parameters as the nested family (make sure the original values are the same to avoid error messages). Once this is done place the component and using the element properties dialog box select edit/new. From this box you will click on the grey boxes on the right of the parameters you have created and link them to the parameters (same name) in the host family which should show up in a new dialog box of their own. Close out of this and adjust the parameters in the 'family types' to see if you have done it correctly. If you get lost along the way, the nested families and linking parameters sections in the revit help file is pretty good at explaining it. You will also want to utilize reference lines. I am enclosing a Folding Panel Partition that I created, I hope it comes through. I'm not sure if you have to have the shared panel file but I sent it anyway.

Good Luck,
Laura B

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube