Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
mlbp
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 1 of 9 (260 Views)

PROBLEM WITH SCALE

260 Views, 8 Replies
02-24-2011 08:32 PM

I am useing the imperial system, when I am in the layout trying to change the scale, onle the metric system appears By this I mean

 

1:1

1:2

1:4

1:5

 

etc.... What I want is 1/4 1/2 ....... 

 

HELP! 

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 2 of 9 (259 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-24-2011 09:05 PM in reply to: mlbp

Please check units in your file.  It might have changed to metric units.

 

Active Member
mlbp
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 3 of 9 (249 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-24-2011 09:26 PM in reply to: shanthi.t

hey! thanks! yeah.... I do that always before starting!!! 

 

but that is still there! 

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 4 of 9 (247 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-24-2011 09:33 PM in reply to: mlbp

Do you still see metric scale? i am not able to understand.

 

As soon as you change to feet & fractional inches, scale will change automatically.

 

Active Member
mlbp
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 5 of 9 (245 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-24-2011 09:43 PM in reply to: shanthi.t

it doesn't!!!!! I'll attach you the file! 

 

its in layout, and I want to change the scale, I selected the viewport that is green, and I clicked properties, scale custom, or I also tried cicking below in the right corner and it can't! 

 

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 6 of 9 (242 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-24-2011 10:02 PM in reply to: mlbp

Are we talking about Autocad or Revit.

If it is revit it will immediately update.

If it is while opening check if you have choosen only metric template layout will show only metric scale.

So, better open imperial template which has both metric and feet & inches template.

Refer image attached.

Hope this helps.....

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 7 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-24-2011 10:45 PM in reply to: shanthi.t

Sorry for my language.

If it is Autocad, while opening choose imperial template which contains both metric and feet & inches scale.

Refer to the image attached in previous mail.

Otherwise you can add scales under

Option-User Preferences-Default scale fit-we can add whatever scale we require or reset default scale.

When i open your file, i am able to get both scales.

 

Hope this helps.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,799
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 8 of 9 (210 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-25-2011 05:13 AM in reply to: mlbp

But this is the Revit Architecture forum. For AutoCAD related questions, please refer to this list of forums:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD/ct-p/8

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Member
mlbp
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 9 of 9 (194 Views)

Re: PROBLEM WITH SCALE

02-25-2011 07:22 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

THAN YOU SO MUCH, I'm going to try those!!! thank you for answering that fast even though I was in the wrong forum!

 

I appreciate it! 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube