Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
zmerchan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 1 of 11 (6,967 Views)

Open a template revit 2013

6967 Views, 10 Replies
06-04-2012 09:49 AM

In version 2013, I need to open a template. I go to "R", then to "NEW", I choose the template (made in version 2012 or version 2013), I choose "PROJECT ¨" and suddenly, the program asks me whether the measures are in Imperial or Metric (as if it hadn´t been defined in the template). I choose METRIC and it opens a file that it doesn´t have relation with the template that I chose before. What could be happened?. When I open with version 2012 or 2011, It works perfect, but with version 2013 It doesn´t work the same. Please help me!!!

Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 2 of 11 (6,942 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

06-05-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: zmerchan

You will get this message if you don't have a valid template available- Revit is starting the file from "No Template" mode.

 

First check to see if you have a default template set:

Appmenu (Big "R")>Options>File Locations>Default Template File.

 

If you cannot find any template files, is possible that you did not install the content correctly.

 

There have been a number of threads about this, so you can search the forum, but in short:

Rerun the installer to add content in 2012 and 2013:

 Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs -> Revit Architecure 2013 -> Change/Remove.

In the installer dialog, choose "Add or Remove Features".

 

Joe

 

 

New Member
zmerchan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 3 of 11 (6,871 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

06-15-2012 04:01 PM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

It´s posible that I a can´t find other template, but i´m speaking about a company´template. I know, where it is. I cant open it in a revit 2013. I think that the problem is of the program because in the earlier version a never had problems. What can i do? Can you open a old template (2012) in version 2013? Your answer is very importand to understand the problem. Thanks!!!

 

 

 

IjL
Member
IjL
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 4 of 11 (6,518 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

08-14-2012 03:30 AM in reply to: zmerchan

I had this problem too - opening through R - new - and browsing for a template as in 2012 just doesn't seem to work to start with. You have to go and do it the 'new' way. i.e. specify the file locations in options, the templates will then be in the drop down when you open new project. Once this is done the browse function also seems to start working again.

New Member
fedevicini
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 5 of 11 (6,503 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

08-14-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: zmerchan

Thanks for your comment, I had the same problem and could fix it. Autodesk should release a patch for this because it is happening to many people on the web.

Active Member
kaupo.tennokese
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 6 of 11 (6,138 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

09-27-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: zmerchan

I have same problem. Could not open company template file for starting new project with revit architecture 2013. It asks Imperial or metrical and starts wrong template(the autodesk default template ). 

Is there a fix already or what to do?

Contributor
Fixarallt
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 7 of 11 (6,080 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

09-30-2012 04:23 AM in reply to: zmerchan

I installed the Swedish version But there is no template to start from.

Inventor 2012 Pro 64-Bit
Win 7 Pro
RAM 16 GB
New Member
cbwaight
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 8 of 11 (4,619 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

01-25-2013 04:38 PM in reply to: zmerchan

I too am having this issue..

 

I have same problem. Could not open company template file for starting new project with revit architecture 2013. It asks Imperial or metrical and starts wrong template(the autodesk default template ). 

Is there a fix already or what to do?

Active Member
narenvangamudi
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 9 of 11 (3,080 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

04-26-2013 01:36 PM in reply to: zmerchan

This method solved my problem of not be able to load the template, but I am not sure if it is of any help to you. Maybe I'm too naive .

 

When you go R > Options > File Locations , you need to add the file path with the green '+' button. It worked for me.

Capture.JPG

New Member
muamer93
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-28-2013
Message 10 of 11 (865 Views)

Re: Open a template revit 2013

01-21-2014 08:39 AM in reply to: zmerchan
 
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.