Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
jlascari
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Message 1 of 5 (633 Views)

Not Responding When Rendering

633 Views, 4 Replies
07-12-2011 11:51 AM

PC I am using Revit Architecture on is

Windows 7 Professional

Intel Core i7 3.4ghz

Ram 16gb

64-bit OS

 

When rendering a job the program stops responding. I need some suggestions where I should be looking.

The task manager shows the cpu working hard but the memory is not being used at all. Windows reports failure to recover program and the application exits.

Employee
davissc
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 5 (621 Views)

Re: Not Responding When Rendering

07-12-2011 01:14 PM in reply to: jlascari

How big is the image you are trying to render, in inches? This will be the viewport size. Then, what DPI are you rendering that image at? Next, how many lights are in the entire model? (mental ray will attmept to render them all even if out of the frame) are you using a 3D section box to clip out the part of the model not seen by the camera?

 

There are many factors to rendering size/time/performance. With some more info, we can begin to figure out why your image is not rendering.



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 810
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 3 of 5 (614 Views)

Re: Not Responding When Rendering

07-12-2011 01:27 PM in reply to: jlascari

With specs like that, you shouldn't be having trouble rendering an image, regardless of the size (unless maybe it's a video card issue, which I doubt).  Do you have another program running at the same time that could be hogging resources?

 

Can you try rendering a small region of that same view?  Or even a different low-res view?  If that doesn't work, you might want to uninstall/reinstall Revit.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Member
acardoso
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 4 of 5 (584 Views)

Re: Not Responding When Rendering

07-15-2011 10:17 AM in reply to: jlascari

Have you tried rendering your sceenes with Project Neon? Why don't you try it?

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/technologies/neon/

 

...Just an idea. It works fine, and it's really fast!

New Member
jlascari
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Message 5 of 5 (559 Views)

Re: Not Responding When Rendering

07-18-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: acardoso

Thanks for the replies everyone, issue resolved.

 

This issue is now
pointing to a bad file, corrupt data within the drawing.  We see this sort
of issue in Autocad when someone inserts several pieces and parts of other drawings
into another.  If a cleaner command isn't used on the drawing it will
begin to degrade and cause problems by hanging up or shutting down
completely. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube