Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
bodi110390
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 21 of 34 (3,035 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-05-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Ok, seems like i have to spend a lot of time on this, i'll try your version , hope it works.

 

Thank you for your reply.

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 22 of 34 (3,023 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-06-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: bodi110390

No problem, I really hope it works for your system. In any case let me know, please.

New Member
gizem_eroz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Message 23 of 34 (2,998 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-10-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: lockmote

hi im dealing with the same trouble, i serached what you refere but i only have family templates and recent in the file. Im confused and dont know what to do :s 

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 24 of 34 (2,936 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-16-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: gizem_eroz

Did you try my approach, or were you referring to the first page posts?

I have no feedback yet on how my "method" worked on other people's PCs.

New Member
timothymfullerton
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2012
Message 25 of 34 (2,780 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

02-02-2012 05:37 PM in reply to: moegerbyte

Hello ,ive spen 12+ hours trying to figure out what is being down loaded to where I can find it. When I turn on my new laptop it has me downloadin, asking over and over for codes,passwords ,I cantjust push a button that says ,hello fullerton college student. what would like to learn after downloading for 15 hours please help

New Member
timothymfullerton
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2012
Message 26 of 34 (2,776 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

02-02-2012 05:58 PM in reply to: moegerbyte

Spoke with my instructor about what has happened to me .I wanted just basic auot cad 2010. I am trying to complete my cad lanscape contracting class and we at fc use 2010 for my class. Many students have given up because files and teachers have no time and different paths to get,save files ive spent hours on;gone .With limited lab time to practice

New Member
sujayk.124
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 27 of 34 (2,542 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

03-01-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: bodi110390

guys i got it resolved however...wt i did is..
i opened a default templet of 2011 and cosed it with out saving.

next i again started revit and choose d default templet dt ll be present in recent files folder in d femily templets folder in rac2012...

it shown its been upgrading...then its working normally now with out any problem... 

New Member
surricata
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
Message 28 of 34 (2,144 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

04-28-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: lockmote

Hi. Now,I had some problems with my template files for RAC 2013. I had them installed, but i couldn't find them or use them. Maybe some of you had this problem, if so, this is what you have to do (and it's quite simple):

Go to c - program files- autodesk- metric/ imperial - templates and check to see your files

open revit - application menu- - options - file locations and specify the path to get to the template files. The default path is wrong. 

From now, when you start a new project, you'll get to choose the template. That's it. I hope I helped someone. Have a good day.

Member
albino
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 29 of 34 (1,860 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

07-13-2012 05:03 AM in reply to: surricata

Hello,

 

Had the same problem before and fixed it by creating path to my own template file.

You can check the detailes  here:

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=27922

New Member
lesliedlugtu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 30 of 34 (1,704 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

08-21-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: bodi110390

yup, it works. Just went to add/remove programs then uninstall then install additional components.

thanks for the post. It hurts my brain to figure that out!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube