Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
bodi110390
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 11 of 34 (5,354 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-02-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: lockmote

i have the same problem and it can't be resolved by add the library after the install because there are none...

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 12 of 34 (5,351 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-02-2012 04:00 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Hey guys!

 

This is really annoying, I have spent the last few days trying different things, but i keep having the following problem:

 

The errormessage, when I start up Revit Architecture 2012 tells me, that the template for my country "defaultautdeu.rte" cannot be found in the specified location.

 

Trying to change the path for the default template to a location where the above mentioned file might hide instead lead me to the suspection that no such file exists anywhere on my computer (which proved right).

I wanted to add the content via the RAC2012 installer, but it is already installed and I could only remove it (doing so and reinstalling failed eventually).

 

Now - what am I doing wrong? If having the english version of RAC2012 do I have to have any of the english language content packages installed in order to unlock the hidden Treasure-Of-Austrian-Content-Pack or what?

And if I install any other content packages, why in the world can't I neither find a single *.rte file on any of my hard drives, nor access it through Revit?

 

I really need that program running in a few days - please, anybody help me ):

Contributor
bodi110390
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 13 of 34 (5,345 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-02-2012 04:37 AM in reply to: bodi110390

@terje1110

After i've checked other forums about this problem it seems like the only way is to get the templates and library files from Revit 2011. You can find them here:http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=13192741.

 

I've tried reinstalling revit 2012 2 times and it didn't provide the templates,nor did the add/remove from control panel do the trick. Don't know whats happening, there's no complete answer about getting the 2012 templates and library where i've searched.

 

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 14 of 34 (5,341 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-02-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Thanks a lot for the quick answer!

 

It seems that after reinstalling a few times now, the installer gets corrupt for some reason. It will get stuck and it refuses to install design view. If I only tick the RAC2010 core programm, it gets stuck at like 70% of step 3/3. Any experience with this?

 

I had nothing but trouble installing and maintaining Revit 2009, 2010 and 2011, there should be tons of videos on how to maintain, or at least on "What not to do if you are using Revit". No wonder people stick to old fashioned line drawings and progs like AutoCAD, I'm really annoyed after all this time. Same troubles with every new release -.-

Contributor
bodi110390
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 15 of 34 (5,335 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-02-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Yes, it is indeed frustrating, i experienced problems with the revit 2012 installer because i had the antivirus software turned on, you should try installing with the antivirus off, i don't know if it helps with your problem...

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 16 of 34 (5,317 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-03-2012 07:34 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Turning off antivirus software let me get as far as waiting in the first place, before, when I tried to install, the programm immedeately told me that some features (eventually all...) failed to install and I had to quit.

 

I downloaded the German version and I get the same error (missing template). Stupid question: Can't just someone upload that **** file for me? It seems like there is only some of us who have the problem, anybody who actually got hold of the files?

 

best regards,

t

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 17 of 34 (5,305 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-03-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: lockmote

I finally figured out the root of the problem (like, just in time for 2013).  When installing Revit, on the screen where you see all the programs to be installed and can select or deselect what to install, if you hover the mouse over the program it gives you an option to customize the program, and that takes you to a screen where you can choose libraries and other settings.

 

Very difficult to spot for those of us who just want a straight-forward install.

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 18 of 34 (5,296 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-04-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Hey,

 

yes, that's where you are supposed to add/remove content packages. You are right, it is a little difficult to find, but it offers the same functions as the "Add features" menu that can be opened via the control panel (see discussion above). The problem is, if neither installing the content during the RAC2012 setup, nor the installation via the control panel works you have no template, but also no possibility of downloading the data somewhere...

 

BUT (and here come the good news) after eight days of trying and being helpless, confused and pissed, suddenly I had all the files (temps, families, Austrian content package) installed and I can now access it through RAC2012 and also via total commander/ windows explorer.

 

NO IDEA why. Any explanations? This may be interesting for others who have the problem.

Contributor
bodi110390
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 19 of 34 (5,285 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-04-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: bodi110390

It is really interesting, did you uninstall and reinstall only and it installed the template or did you do something else? Because checking the tickbox in the dropdown list when installing doesn't help for me, neither does adding afterwards with control panel, i'm still using the 2011 templates...

Contributor
moegerbyte
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 20 of 34 (5,276 Views)

Re: no template on my revit architecture 2012

01-05-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: bodi110390

Basically yes! I installed the German version of RAC2012 but like on your PC, neither through setup, nor control panel could I add my country's content pack. Also Design Review is impossible to install, no matter if during setup, afterwards via control panel, or as an extra download, so I have to do without it...

 

But here's what I did in detail:

 

*I uninstalled the English version, the material library, design review and so on.

*I rebooted.

*I turned off antivirus, firewall and internet.

*I installed dotNETframeworks manually from the folder "C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_DEU_Win_32-64bit\3rdParty\NET\4\wcu\dotNetFramework"

*I rebooted.

*I turned off antivirus, firewall and internet again.

*I opened the RAC 2012 setup.exe, agreed to the contract, fed it my serial- and product number. In the menu I deselected "Design Review 2012" and the "material library", so only RAC 2012 would be installed.

*After installation i checked and the program worked, but temps were still missing.

*After reboot I installed the material library in the same manner - files still missing.

*Via control panel / prgrams and functions/ RAC2012/uninstall/Add I tried to add Austrian Language pack,but manually had to look it up, because the default path was wrong. I found the files in "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2012\Program\ContentPacks" where there were ~14 files and folders, one being "de" for "Deutsch" (=German) and in this folder there I found content packages in *.xml format, that could be processed by the control panel version of the setup.

 

Don't give up, because eventhough the setup stopped working after a while and I quit via the task manager, after a reboot the templates were available in revit (not in the default folder though, manually had to find this path "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RAC 2012\Templates\Austria" WITHIN Revit/Options/Directories/default template -> browse).

 

A wonderous thing is, that I cannot access or even find this path via windows explorer, because no such path exists - I have C:/program files, but there is no C:/ProgramData folder... Oo

 

I'm more than puzzled and all I did was very instinctively and precoutiously done, so I don't have an explanation for it.

I still hope, this somehow helps someone. If requested, I can also upload the xml files needed to install content, because apparently there is no "official" comment or bugfix on this issue from autodesk and I would be glad to spare someone 8 days of troubleshooting. -.-

 

peace,

m

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube