Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
chisoxfan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 1 of 5 (232 Views)
Accepted Solution

New to Revit Architecture

232 Views, 4 Replies
11-01-2012 11:55 AM

Greetings,

 

I am a long time AutoCAD user and just started using Revit Architecture 2012 and have a quick question. When dimensioning a room (width or length) that is say 40'-6 5/8", is it possible to "change" the fractional dimesion to a decimal dimension (ie. 40'-6.625")?

 

Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (230 Views)

Re: New to Revit Architecture

11-01-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: chisoxfan

Welcome.

 

Yes--you can change Project Units to display in decimals.

 

Do a search about dimension styles, Project Units, etc. in the Help/Wiki.

 

And since you just arrived--please try to throw out all of your "AutoCad " ways of thinking, and begin thinking in terms of

BIM---Modeling and Information being the key aspects---instead of "drawing and drafting".

 

As you delve into Revit further, you will see what I mean.

 

cheers

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
chisoxfan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 3 of 5 (190 Views)

Re: New to Revit Architecture

11-02-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: ccollins

Greetings,

 

I found where to chage the dimension settings, however I am still having problems getting the desired results.

 

Currently I have a room that is dimensioned as 40'-6 5/8" (Feet and Fractional Inch).

 

I can change this to Decimal Inches and get 486.625, or I cange this to Decimal Feet and get 40.55'.

 

However I cannot seem to get "Feet and Decimal Inch" to get 40'-6.625"

 

Is this possible?

 

Thanks,

James

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (184 Views)

Re: New to Revit Architecture

11-02-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: chisoxfan

I'm not sure that is possible?

 

May I ask, why would you need to dimension like this?

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
chisoxfan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 5 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: New to Revit Architecture

11-02-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: ccollins

I work for a manufacturing company which builds "panels" to fill a room. The "panels" that are built are a maximum of 4'-3" wide. Our production facility uses the drawings showing the "panel" sizes and quantities. The machines they use to build the components uses decimal dimensions to get parts cut to length. So for a "panel" that is 3'-9 5/16" they would enter 9.3125 for the inches, which is currently what out AutoCAD drawings show.

 

Thanks,

James

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube