Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
rleckstein
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Message 31 of 49 (1,337 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

11-14-2012 08:59 PM in reply to: arnel01

Revit 2013 service pack 2 solves this problem. Works on my Windows 8 machine correctly after installing service pack 2.

Member
wlburks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 32 of 49 (1,322 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

11-15-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: arnel01

The problem is he is running Windows 8 which .net 4.5 is essential to Windows 8 so you can not remove it, or at least I dont think you can.

Contributor
joaorcunha
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 33 of 49 (1,209 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

12-12-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: arnel01

I am experiencing the same problem with Revit 2012, after installing Autodesk 2014 Beta Software that includes .net 4.5.

 

It's terribly annoying to work with this issue, having to cycle through panel titles, tabs and buttons to find the command I need.

 

Can we expect a solution for Revit 2012 to solve this problem?

 

 

Crazy for BIM since 2007...
New Member
charliecroft
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-12-2012
Message 34 of 49 (1,196 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

12-12-2012 12:25 PM in reply to: p_lue

Hi

Massive thanks for the fix, Revit was almost un usable without this service pack. I guess we can expect a few teathing problems when changing to a new OS.

 

Again , thanks

Member
Rustle
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-03-2008
Message 35 of 49 (1,140 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

12-19-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: arnel01

So far Autodesk only supports 2013 products in Windows 8.  http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19048377&linkID=9240617

 

They will have to come out with a patch for 2012 by the time 2014 comes out or we will not be able to use both on the same computer. 

 

Some of our projects can not be upgraded out of 2012 due to contractual agreements with our partners.

Active Member
joespiff
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 36 of 49 (1,130 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

12-19-2012 03:54 PM in reply to: Rustle

If you are on the Revit 2014 beta, be sure to issue a bug on this.  I already did this, and I also spoke personally to some of the developers at AU about the issue.  I've heard several times from the developers and their management that the issues that have more complaints and that impact the bottom line (theirs and ours) tend to rise to the top of the list.  This definitely qualifies.

Contributor
chrislutz
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-07-2003
Message 37 of 49 (1,028 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

01-11-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: arnel01

We are also experiencing the same "ribbon" issue in Revit MEP 2012 after .NET 4.5 was installed. Forunately, it was only installed on a couple machine vs the whole company. We uninstalled the .NET 4.5 and reinstalled 4.0.

 

We are a MEP firm and don't always have the ability to upgrade to the next version of Revit on all projects. Our clients sometimes don't have the newest version so we have to have multiple version installed / supported. Currently we have Revit MEP 2011, Revit MEP 2012 and Revit 2013 on the same system. In a couple months we will have a 4th version that we will have to support.

 

It would be nice if Autodesk did fix the issue by releasing a patch. It sure would make our support lives much easier and and the effort in creating that patch would be GREATLY appreciated!!

New Member
VincentPiHsu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
Message 38 of 49 (858 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

02-12-2013 07:55 PM in reply to: p_lue

Update 2 solved my ribbon problem too. I am on Revit Architecture 2013, Windows 8. Thanks a bunch!

New Member
anthonyhauck
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
Message 39 of 49 (843 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

02-13-2013 03:47 PM in reply to: joaorcunha

Hi.

 

Yes you can. We recognize the issue and are working on a fix for Revit 2012.

We hope to issue it in the near future.

 

Anthony A. Hauck

Senior Product Line Manager

Revit

Distinguished Contributor
thewrz
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 40 of 49 (547 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

04-29-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: chrislutz
Same problem here! MEP 2012 is broken. I'm uninstalling .Net 4.5 right now. I hope it works.
____________________________________________________
Please give kudos to the MEP Wish List ideas you like, as this will help the Revit development team prioritize functionality additions!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube