Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
chrisf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 1 of 7 (5,072 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing buttons in design ribbon / options bar, Revit LT 2013

5072 Views, 6 Replies
12-10-2012 02:52 PM

I've searched everywhere for a solution, no luck so far. Here's my problem. I have AutoCAD Revit LT suite 2013 on a Win7 64 dell desktop, current Autodesk-certified drivers on a Quadro 2000.

 

I can open and work in a file, but certain options will not show up in the design bar or options bar. For instance, sometimes I select a topo feature, and "edit toposurface" does not appear in the ribbon. Or, sometimes if I restart, it will appear, and I click to start editing, but then nothing will show up in the options bar (edit selected points, finish surface, etc.)

 

I have a dual monitor set-up so I've done all the troubleshooting I can since that seems to cause problems for some people, but I have the correct settings as far as I can tell.

 

Any help would be appreciated. I can't work with revit if the buttons won't even show up.

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,350
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 7 (5,062 Views)

Re: Missing buttons in design ribbon / options bar, Revit LT 2013

12-10-2012 06:55 PM in reply to: chrisf

Can you try using a single monitor?  You may need to completely disconnect it.  Are youI using a USB video card?



David Lau
Active Member
chrisf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 3 of 7 (5,041 Views)

Thanks for your response David. It's a new (refurbished)...

12-11-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: david.lau

Thanks for your response David. It's a new (refurbished) Dell T1600 with internal (PCI express) nvidia quadro 2000.

 

I'll give that a shot later, I guess, after I get some work done. I've found that if I cycle through the ribbon sizes (ie full to panel buttons to titles) the missing buttons will come back while I'm working in that context (edit boundary, etc) but it's still very unreliable and crash-prone.

 

Anyway, while I recognize that not everyone uses dual monitors, it's a pretty common use case for design professionals, and removing the second monitor isn't really an acceptable solution to a serious interface bug. Is this a known issue with a timeline for a patch? I sure hope so.

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 4 of 7 (5,011 Views)

Re: Thanks for your response David. It's a new (refurbished)...

12-13-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: chrisf

It sounds like you might be seeing the issue described on the following blog posting: Revit 2013 \ 2012 Contextual Panels do not display or update http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/05/revit-2013-2012-contextual-panels-do-not-display-or...



Lance Coffey
Active Member
chrisf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 5 of 7 (4,995 Views)

Re: Thanks for your response David. It's a new (refurbished)...

12-13-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: Lance.Coffey

PERFECT! Worked like a charm, thank you!

Member
p.day
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-15-2013
Message 6 of 7 (3,979 Views)

Re: Missing buttons in design ribbon / options bar, Revit LT 2013

06-06-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: chrisf

Hi Chris

 

Didi you resolve this issue. I have the same set up twin monitors, winddows 7 64 bit. I looked at the last response however they refer to full version revit.

 

I would appreciate any pointers. I think the problem started when I tried to install 2014 lt. I ended up having to remove it to allow me to carry on with a project in 2013.

 

Thanks

 

Paul D

Active Member
chrisf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 7 of 7 (3,970 Views)

Re: Missing buttons in design ribbon / options bar, Revit LT 2013

06-06-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: p.day

The reply from Lance Coffey worked for me. In the past few years, both AutoCAD and Revit seem to have become very sensitive to conflicts with the .NET libraries. Uninstall whatever versions you currently have installed, and reinstall the compatible libraries only (for Revit LT 2014, I think this should be .NET 4.5). After you have Revit working, you can probably reinstall other versions of .NET if needed for other software.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube