Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
joannahiew
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 1 of 19 (572 Views)

Mass only contain mesh geometry

572 Views, 18 Replies
05-02-2012 03:54 PM

Hi, I've tried saving my rhino model in .sat and .dwg (options saved as solids) but when imported into revit, I still get an error "Mass only contain mesh geometry" hence not able to create mass floors. Please help.

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 19 (560 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-02-2012 07:03 PM in reply to: joannahiew

What do you want Revit to do with this 3D wireframe sketch

that you created in Rhino? What is your ultimate goal?

Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 3 of 19 (544 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-02-2012 08:34 PM in reply to: joannahiew

you need to take route of exporting .sat file from Rhino, Import this into a family, Load and Place that family into a project.

Now you can create 'By Face' elements.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 19 (537 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-02-2012 09:42 PM in reply to: parveen.revit

parveen, I would have to say that what you just posted is nearly

the most outrageous thing I've ever seen posted. lol

 

But still, I like this kind of thing because often times something

good comes out of a can of worms like that.

 

I don't have any .sat 3d drawings to try this out, but if it's actually

possible to put wall-by-face on something imported like that, I 

would fall on the floor laughing. 

 

First of all, if it WAS possible to do this, it would serve no purpose

that I know of.

 

I would like to hear from you what you think would be the value of

placing walls on an imported wireframe sketch.

 

I'll probably learn something out of this.

 

Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 5 of 19 (525 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-02-2012 10:35 PM in reply to: vector2

sure, you'll learn something out of this and to make you learn I have to write few lines.

Keep patience, I am preparing a detailed reply for your knowledge.

 

and you don't need to fall on the floor laughing.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Active Member
joannahiew
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 6 of 19 (499 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-03-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: joannahiew

I want to create a complex shape via rhino eg a tower, and then import into revit to create floors and walls etc. But I can't do mass floors.

Active Member
joannahiew
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 7 of 19 (498 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-03-2012 02:12 AM in reply to: joannahiew

Hi Parveen. I understand the method you proposed. But I can't create mass floors from a family? for example if i have a form of a tower 30m high. How do I create 10 floors? By Mass Floors right?

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 8 of 19 (488 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-03-2012 04:38 AM in reply to: joannahiew

Why don't you create it in Revit? Can you post an image of the tower? Maybe you don't need to import this from Rhino.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Member
joannahiew
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 9 of 19 (485 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-03-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Maybe. But that doesn't really solve the problem. I would like the option of being able to to work simultaneously on rhino and revit. I followed the video below but I still get the error and the person in the video doesn't. And I wonder why.

 

http://designreform.net/2008/07/rhino-autocad-revit-linking-complex-form-to-drive-massing

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 10 of 19 (468 Views)

Re: Mass only contain mesh geometry

05-03-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: joannahiew

Thanks for sharing that video Joanna. You can certainly snap

Revit elements to simple imported forms like that, but for building

sketches, I agree with Alfredo, "build it in Revit". Use the sketch

for reference.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube