Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Message 1 of 5 (243 Views)
Accepted Solution

Load Family

243 Views, 4 Replies
09-17-2012 07:55 AM

I have installed Revit 2013 but I don't have the default project template loaded (I don't know why...).

 

I decide to make my own project template and for doing it the first step is to load the necessaries families but I don't know how to load all families in one time (for example all the australian libraries).

 

Is there a way to do it?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,930
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (209 Views)

Re: Load Family

09-19-2012 05:46 AM in reply to: Symo90

There are add-ins such as the Family Loaded Pro that can do this.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Message 3 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: Load Family

09-19-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: Symo90

Thank You very much! :smileyhappy:

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Message 4 of 5 (195 Views)

Re: Load Family

09-19-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Symo90

But is a payment software... T.T

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,930
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 5 (193 Views)

Re: Load Family

09-19-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: Symo90

I'm sure that there are other programs out there then, but I don't know of any (I don't use them).

 

An alternate method, if it helps, is to create Shortcuts to all of your Families (Explorer » select all » right-click » 'Create Shortcut') and then move all of the shortcuts into a single folder. Revit can load in these families by selecting the Shortcuts, and you can load in all of the Families (via the Shortcuts) within a single folder pretty easily.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube