Hello,
I am trying to set up a topo in Revit 2014 Update 2. I have a survey with points shown from NGVD. I have (2) Level types with the Elevation Base set to Project Base Point and Survey Point respectively. The Project Base Point is 34'-0" above the Survey Point. Even so both levels show the same value. The Survey Point is not being read as a Datum by my Survey Level even though the Elevation Base is set to Survey Point. Is this a known issue and if so is there a workaround ? There does not currently seem to be a way to enter point elevations and have the topo appear at the correct height.
Thanks.
See attached illustration. Level 1's Elevation Base has been changed to "Survey Point". I moved the Survey Point to be on Level 1. By my understanding, Level 1 should now read 0'-0". Instead it is still showing as being 16'-0" above Project Base Point. Setting Base Elevation to "Survey Point" does not change the Level Elevation value.
Can anyone comment on this ?
Thanks,
JF
Can you purge and upload that project test file here? There might be other settings that are affecting this, but are not visible in your images.