Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
mad4life
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 1 of 3 (1,103 Views)

Importing AutoCAD file to Revit

1103 Views, 2 Replies
08-14-2013 03:12 PM

When I first put my file in this warning comes up "the origin of the import will be centered on the origin of the model instead. You can view the import in any view where its geometry is within the extents" 

 

I have tried setting the it to "Auto origin to origin" and "Auto center to center"  

 

The floorplan is  visible under "Site" but not Floorplan 1 (until I explode the DWG file that I have imported- then I can view it when I am on Floorplan 1).  Also another problem I am having is that I have to zoom extremely in to be able to see the imported file.  The units are correct when I finally find the drawing, and starting drawing over the AutoCAD lines.  

 

Then once I can find the drawing and draw over it to start building the model, I try going to view the 3D model and I can find it, the screen is blank white.  Even if I try zooming in to see if anything will start to appear, it is still blank. This is also happening in the elevations.  I have checked to make sure the walls I am drawing are actually there, and I have checked their height as well.  

 

I have never had this much trouble with importing a simple AutoCad floorplan?  I  believe there has to be something wrong with my AutoCad file?

 

 

Any help at all would be great!

 

Madeline  

*Expert Elite*
constantin.stroescu
Posts: 957
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 2 of 3 (1,073 Views)

Re: Importing AutoCAD file to Revit

08-15-2013 04:57 AM in reply to: mad4life

I had some problems of this type and I  realised that the problems came mainly from the dwg file.

Opening the file in AutoCAD , do the  the following:

  1. Verify the layers. You could have frozen layers that do not appear in the drawing , but they still are there. Zoom All in AutoCAD to see if there are such entities and erase them.
  2. Using ID , see what are the coordinates of a point from your drawing . It is possible that in case of a survey plan the X, Y to have very big values (thousand or hundred of thousand of meters) from the 0,00 origin. In such a case I move the drawing to 0,00 .Revit has a problem with very big distances from origin.

When importing in Revit , you can import only visible layers so not to have problems with hidden entities..

Constantin Stroescu
BIM Manager AGD
Valued Contributor
bimandict
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Message 3 of 3 (1,061 Views)

Re: Importing AutoCAD file to Revit

08-15-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: mad4life

Hi,

 

Correct. issue with the coordinates.

 

To avoid future problems with shared coordinates and collaborations

See the posts on Shard Coordinates here:

 

http://bimandict.blogspot.co.uk/#!/2013/06/shared-coordinates-2-processing-dwg.html

 

Regards,


Jimi Clarke

BIM Manager - London
Microsoft Cloud Services Partner

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube