Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 6 (310 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimension,

310 Views, 5 Replies
10-01-2012 01:47 PM

How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimension,

 

In the screenshot below, I wanted to switch the order of the layer without changing the dimension. Is that possible?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_52.jpg

 

Clip_53.jpg

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 6 (288 Views)

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-04-2012 04:42 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

This depends on the location line (Origin) of the wall as you place it. My Guess the location line is not on the wall center line - maybe the core center line which will give it a bit of an offset.

 

I have added an image below... when you select the wall in the properties - where is the location line (Origin) of the wall?

 

LD 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Thank for the answer.

 

Correct. It is drawn with “Finish Face: Exterior” for the “location line”.

 

But in this case, how to switch the “location line” to be “Wall centerline”?

 

 

 

Clip_99.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 6 (261 Views)

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 05:00 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

The wall you have selected - in the properties dialog box - you can change the location line... i

 

original.jpg


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 6 (250 Views)

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Many thanks of the answer. This is very useful. I like your screenshots. My issue is resolved. Sounds to take us a while to get used to the Revit.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Yes - screen shots are very useful and I was able to your yours to make it a bit easier.

Revit is not a program to just pick up and yes - there are a lot of little intricate things to work out to make things work the best.

 

ALso if a solution has been given - can you mark it 'accepted' - only you can do this for the questions you ask. It makes it easier for other to quickly find answers that have worked.

 

Have a great day!

LD

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube