Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,304
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 3 (1,961 Views)

How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

1961 Views, 2 Replies
09-15-2012 01:57 AM

How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

 

I’m wondering if we need each time to set the “project units” manually to be metric. Is there such option to make the “project units” to be metric by default?

 

Thanks

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_93.jpg

 

Clip_94.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,949 Views)

Re: How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

09-15-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You need to start with a metric template.  from your other questions about content, it looks like you did not download the metric library when you installed the software.  Here's how to ADD additional content:

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00005-More_Inf0/0138-Installa138/0140-Revit_In140/0...

 

 



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,304
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 3 (1,942 Views)

Re: How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

09-15-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: davissc

thanks for the contribution.

 

how to start with metric template? is this like the autocad "acadiso.dwt"?

 

Clip_98.jpg

 

best

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube