Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
Revit-beit
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-17-2007
Message 1 of 4 (1,040 Views)

How to make continous dimensions ?

1040 Views, 3 Replies
12-19-2007 06:48 AM
Hi

How do you make continous dimensions ? - no help to find in the 'help'... Is it possible to do this ??


Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 1,707
Registered: ‎03-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,040 Views)

Re: How to make continous dimensions ?

12-19-2007 06:54 AM in reply to: Revit-beit
With the Dimension command selected justd keep selecting linework in elements, components or detailed and reference linework to create a continuous dimension. Continuous dimesnions act as one object and cannot be exploded or their dimensional value edited. You can relocate where the dimension text is positioned, the extension line offset and dimension line. Dimesnions in Revit are always positioned or placed on component or linework and cannot be arbitrarily placed in coordinate space as AutoCAD dimesnions.

Mel Persin, AIA
AEC Technology Consultant
Technology to Visualize and Realize Solutions
Member
Revit-beit
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-17-2007
Message 3 of 4 (1,040 Views)

Re: How to make continous dimensions ?

12-19-2007 07:01 AM in reply to: Revit-beit
...maybe 'continuous' was the wrong word to use.
What I mean is if I have two distances; 2400 mm and 7300 mm

- the my dimensions will be: 2400 mm and 9700 mm (2400+7300), if you know what I mean..


Thanks
*Jeff Hanson \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 4 (1,040 Views)

Re: How to make continous dimensions ?

12-19-2007 07:38 AM in reply to: Revit-beit
I think the term you want to use is 'baseline' or 'ordinate' dimensions.
Revit does not currently have this dimension type. You would have to do
this with multiple dimension strings. This issue has been rasied with
development for future consideration.

--
Jeff Hanson
Autodesk - AEC Technical Publications
Manchester, NH


wrote in message news:5804814@discussion.autodesk.com...
...maybe 'continuous' was the wrong word to use.
What I mean is if I have two distances; 2400 mm and 7300 mm

- the my dimensions will be: 2400 mm and 9700 mm (2400+7300), if you know
what I mean..


Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube