Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
TLew25
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-03-2010
Message 1 of 3 (1,855 Views)

How to Change Reference Level

1855 Views, 2 Replies
11-04-2010 11:21 AM

I built a free standing tub below the reference level and it is locked down to reference planes. The problem is the tub is now built below the floor. How can I change the reference level to be at the bottom reference plane rather than the top without having to break the model and move it. Is there any way to move a reference plane to a new location?

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (1,849 Views)

Re: How to Change Reference Level

11-04-2010 12:35 PM in reply to: TLew25

 

When placing components that are not wall, floor, or faced based [for example] Revit makes a determination when placement on what the host will be.  This will vary as well according to what is visible in the view for example.  Typically Revit will host these types of components to the floor.
For example, you can see this with 2 simple scenarios below:
1.  Floor present and visible in view.  Revit chooses the floor as the host on placement:
2.  No floor present in view, or floor out of view range.  Revit chooses the level as the host on placement:
The level will be the default host when there is no geometry present to host the component around the placement point.
If you would rather have the component hosted to a level, you should be able to change this afterward through the following process:
1.  Navigate to a view where the level is visible.
2.  Select the component > Pick New Host > click on the level.
3.  This will set the component host to the desired level.

When placing components that are not wall, floor, or faced based [for example] Revit makes a determination when placement on what the host will be.  This will vary as well according to what is visible in the view for example.  Typically Revit will host these types of components to the floor.

 

For example, you can see this with 2 simple scenarios below:


1.  Floor present and visible in view.  Revit chooses the floor as the host on placement:


Video Example: http://screencast.com/t/NjNlM2E3OTUt


2.  No floor present in view, or floor out of view range.  Revit chooses the level as the host on placement:


Video Example: http://screencast.com/t/Yjc4M2E0


The level will be the default host when there is no geometry present to host the component around the placement point.

 

If you would rather have the component hosted to a level [or other element], you should be able to change this later through the following process:


1.  Navigate to a view where the level is visible.
2.  Select the component > Pick New Host > click on the level or other host element.
3.  This will set the component host to the desired level.


Video Example: http://screencast.com/t/NjIzYjJlNzQt

 

In place-components can do this as well, first edit the component then use the Pick New Host tool.

 

Hope this helps,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Member
TLew25
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-03-2010
Message 3 of 3 (1,842 Views)

Re: How to Change Reference Level

11-04-2010 02:00 PM in reply to: TLew25

Thanks Ryan! I appreciate your help.

 

Todd

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube