Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Caddman13
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎07-13-2004
Message 1 of 5 (637 Views)
Accepted Solution

How do I get this parameter in or back in to my callout family?

637 Views, 4 Replies
01-31-2011 08:23 AM

I edited my callout heads to reflect more of the standard we have and now for some reason I can't get the divide line to rotate as the head rotates.  If I go to an out of the box callout head the divide line has a different parameter I can't seem to get in the modified callout head.

 

See attached PNG file.

 

I can copy and paste the OOTB divide line into the modified callout but then the line goes missing in the legend views.  Draw a line and it shows in the legend but doesn't rotate with the callout head.

 

Any ideas?  Thanks for the help.

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 5 (603 Views)

Re: How do I get this parameter in or back in to my callout family?

02-01-2011 01:40 PM in reply to: Caddman13

The “Rotate With Section” parameter is a special hard-coded parameter in the default included Revit Section head; unfortunately it is not available in the blank template.  As you mentioned you can copy the line it is attached to in the family, but there is no functionality to add this parameter to another line created from scratch.

 

While you could use the included section head family, resave the family, change the family category to callout and modify the existing geometry so you can reuse this line; with the hard-coded parameter I do not believe they will display once loaded into the project and utilized in a callout family.  They inherently are hard-coded for the section families and do not function in the same manner.

 

I do apologize for any inconvenience this has caused you.

 

Thank you,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Distinguished Mentor
Caddman13
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎07-13-2004
Message 3 of 5 (584 Views)

Re: How do I get this parameter in or back in to my callout family?

02-02-2011 11:32 AM in reply to: Caddman13

Thanks Ryan.

 

I went back and modified the OOTB callout and that now works in the project side.  But now, for some reason, that line doesn't show in legend views.  I can select the callout and place in the legend but the line isn't showing.  Do you have this also or am I just missing something very simple?

Thanks for the help.

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 5 (535 Views)

Re: How do I get this parameter in or back in to my callout family?

02-08-2011 01:35 PM in reply to: Caddman13

I could reproduce the issue, where creating a section head instance in a Legend View does not show the center line.

 

I was able to verify this is a known issue, related to a limitation of section annotation elements in Legend views.  It is still open with the development team so for the time being I would recommend manually adding a detail line over the symbol in the Legend View.

 

I hope this helps, even though not ideal!

 

Thank you,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Distinguished Mentor
Caddman13
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎07-13-2004
Message 5 of 5 (515 Views)

Re: How do I get this parameter in or back in to my callout family?

02-09-2011 05:10 AM in reply to: ryan.duell

Thanks Ryan.

 

I appreciate the help.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.