Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 9 (1,315 Views)

First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

1315 Views, 8 Replies
11-15-2012 01:39 AM

Revit 2013 keeps crashing when I'm trying to draw floors and I can't trim curves to regular polylines.  I read on another discussion that UR1 is suppose to fix the problem but the patches doesn't work since I need the First Customer Ship prior to installation: "Prior to installing the Update Release 1, please verify that you have already installed the First Customer Ship build of Autodesk Revit Architecture 2013."

 

and to get to the First Customer Ship:

 

"Download of Autodesk® Revit® Architecture can be found within the Autodesk Subscription site once you have logged into your account or you may download Autodesk® Revit® from Autodesk Trials."

 

but I can't get a subscription because it's asking for a subscription # which I do not have (I'm using a studen't license).

 

Please help!  A model that constantly crashes after I finish a complex floor boundary is very frustrating. :smileysad:

Employee
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 2 of 9 (1,305 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-15-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: helena1124

You can find the Updates for Revit 2013 at the following two links.

 

Revit 2013 Update Release 1

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL20121968
Revit 2013 Update Release 2

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL20679039

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Employee
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 3 of 9 (1,298 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-15-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: helena1124

If you are using the student version of Autodesk Revit 2013, the following are links from which you can download updates:

UR1 - http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20121968&linkID=16831210
UR2 - http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679039&linkID=16831210

 

Also note that UR2 for Revit 2013 includes all of the fixes that were included in UR1.  I hope this information answers your question but if not, let me know and I'll try to help.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 4 of 9 (1,285 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-15-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: tony.michniewicz

Thank you for your reply.  I tried to install UR1 and UR2 in x32 and x64 and I got the same pop-up window as I did with my previous attempts per my discussion post.

Capture.JPG

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,825
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 9 (1,283 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-15-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: helena1124

you need to figure out which revit product your running

there are 4

Revit, Revit Architecture. Revit MEP, Revit Structure

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-16-2012
Message 6 of 9 (1,254 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-16-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: helena1124

I am having the EXACT same issue.  The only difference is the Finish Edit Mode green check mark and red "x" do not appear on my ribbon at all to finish sketch mode.  I was directed to UR2 to fix the problem, but it won't let me install the updates.  I get the same "pop up" window response about First Customer Ship (i tried to download UR1 prior to UR2 and got the same result).  Have you had any luck resolving the First Customer Ship problem?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,825
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 7 of 9 (1,245 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-16-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: MandyWalker17

read my above statement

there are 4 revit products available

each 1 has their own update to install

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 8 of 9 (1,240 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-16-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Yes, I realized that I was trying install the UR for Revit 2013 when I should have been installing Revit Architecture 2013.  Thanks!

Employee
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 9 of 9 (1,238 Views)

Re: First Customer Ship for Revit 2013's UR1, UR2

11-16-2012 08:25 AM in reply to: helena1124

In most cases, these types of update release install problem occur when attempting to install the wrong version of an update release.  There are two important factors that will determine which version of the update release you need to download.

Are you running a 32-bit or 64-bit operating system?  An easy way to find out is to go to the Control Panel, click System and Security and then click System.  On the resulting screen, there is a system type designation that will either be 32-bit Operating System or 64-bit Operating System.

 

Which version of Revit 2013 do you have installed?  The easy way to answer this question is to launch a session, then click the Help drop-down list in the title bar and choose About.  The resultant dialog will indicate which version of Revit is installed as well as the build number.

 

Once you've identified the necessary update, here are direct links to each of version of UR2 for Revit 2013:

32-bit Revit 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_2013-x86_Update2.exe
64-bit Revit 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_2013-x64_Update2.exe
32-bit Revit Architecture 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2013-x86_Update2.exe
64-bit Revit Architecture 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2013-x64_Update2.exe
32-bit Revit MEP 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_MEP_2013-x86_Update2.exe
64-bit Revit MEP 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_MEP_2013-x64_Update2.exe
32-bit Revit Structure 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_Structure_2013-x86_Update2.exe
64-bit Revit Structure 2013 UR2 - http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Revit_Structure_2013-x64_Update2.exe

 

By the way, if you are using a student version of 2013, then you have Revit 2013 (no industry designation).

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube