Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
kyleboyd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 1 of 13 (927 Views)

Editing Imported Rhino Mass

927 Views, 12 Replies
02-14-2013 11:58 AM

I have looked aIl over the place for a solution to this, and haven't found anything, although I am relatively new to revit.  

 

I have a relatively simple mass modeled in Rhino that I imported to a Revit Mass Family (via .sat file).  I then placed walls, roofs, structure on the face of this mass.  However I would like to be able adjust this mass, either in Rhino or Revit and the walls and structure adjust accordingly.  Now however, if I reload the mass into my Revit family, and then reload the family to my model, and then attempt to Update to Face, the error "Faces defining this Element cannot be reacquired." and my only option is to delete the offending wall/roof etc. 

 

Is this just a limitation in Revit/Rhino, or am I totally doing it wrong?  I am totally open to a totally different work flow or any other suggestions.  TIA!

Employee
davissc
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 13 (904 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-14-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

sounds like you did the correct steps.  did the surface in the new rhino form change entirely?  So much so that Revit doesn't recognize it as the same face?  Also, if its a "relatively simple mass" why not just model it in Revit?



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Contributor
kyleboyd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 3 of 13 (896 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-14-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: kyleboyd
Thanks for the quick reply! Thus far, the form has changed very little, but revit is still having difficulty recognizing it as the same mass. Is there something specific I need I do to ensure that it sees it as the same?

I have not had much joy modeling masses in revit thus far, I was hoping to get this to work so I could move on to a bit more advanced forms.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 4 of 13 (893 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-14-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

can you post the SAT file, and post some images of what your mass looks like?



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Contributor
kyleboyd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 5 of 13 (885 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-14-2013 04:06 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

Yes, perhaps I should have done that from the get go.  Attached are two .sat files in a zip file (it would not let me post the raw .sat files).  There is a slight difference between the two (I trimmed off a bit in mass2.sat).   Just to be painfully clear, my workflow is:

 

1. New Conceptual Mass Family

2. Import .sat file from Rhino via Import Cad button (mass.sat)

3. Load Mass into project

4. Attach walls by face to mass

5. Go back to Rhino and change mass

6. Import .sat file again into Conceptual Mass family (mass2.sat) and delete old shape

7. Reload into project

8. Click update to face

9. Pull hair out when I see "Faces defining this Element cannot be reacquired" error message.

Contributor
kyleboyd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 6 of 13 (884 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-14-2013 04:08 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

...and a screenshot of my mass.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 7 of 13 (870 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-14-2013 05:36 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

kyleboyd wrote:

...

9. Pull hair out when I see "Faces defining this Element cannot be reacquired" error message.


Or... do it in Revit, connecting points with lines and creating surfaces in the family, then using wall by face and roof by face in the project.

 

 

2-14-2013 8-31-44 PM.jpg

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Contributor
kyleboyd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 8 of 13 (828 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-15-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

That is a helpful tip, I didn't know about the connecting points thing. 

 

However, perhaps because of my ignorance in Revit mass modeling, I am finding it incredibly difficult to make changes to the mass in Revit.   For instance what if my next move is to smooth out the faceted surface you see there, to one face.  Or even just trim off 5 feet. Perhaps it is a different conversation about me learning more Revit, but I still cannot make any useful changes to these surfaces (they all move totally independently of one another). 

 

In any case, this isn't a total answer to first question, of editing an imported mass (unless of course I am totally missing some easy mass modeling in Revit).  Getting back to the spirit of my question, is Revit designed to be able to make an update through an import like I described?  If not, I don't understand the point of importing a mass.  Thus far, I have never worked on a project where a form remained constant throughout the entire design process, from conceptual modeling to completion.  At this point, I basically have to totally rebuild my model everytime I want to make a change to the form of my exterior skin.

 

Am I totally missing the boat here?

 

 

Employee
davissc
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 9 of 13 (823 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-15-2013 02:27 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

at this point, imported masses have to be edited in their native application.  They are static objects once brought into Revit, as you have found out. 

 

Thats why it makes more sense to model it in Native Revit massing geometry, and as Alfredo has shown, the form you have is pretty easy to create.  In fact you can use what you imported to place points, stitch them together with lines, and turn them into solids by using the Create Form button.  trimming off 5 feet would be done a couple of ways, but you could select the end profile and move it 5 feet in.  You could also use a void to "cut" 5 feet off the end.  There are many ways, and to detail them all would be tough here.  I think some more practice, and tips from us, might help you feel more comfortable with the massing tools.



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Contributor
kyleboyd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 10 of 13 (819 Views)

Re: Editing Imported Rhino Mass

02-15-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: kyleboyd

Yeah thats what I am thinking too.

 

My other post may be a bit naive, after thinking about it for awhile, I realized it would be basically impossible for Revit to understand the intentions of an change model from a different program.  

 

Thanks for everyone's help!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube