Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 522
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 1 of 4 (263 Views)

Detach, Purge and Remove links

263 Views, 3 Replies
09-11-2013 10:09 AM

I have a request from an Architect to detach, purge and remove links from my model every time before I upload.
I used to clean up received models (MEP 2008-2010) thinking it would help with performance. It's been a years since I have done this and my model performance behaves no differently.
Is there any validity to his claims that this is beneficial on the Architectural side?
TIA

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 4 (244 Views)

Re: Detach, Purge and Remove links

09-11-2013 11:18 AM in reply to: Jrobker

The first thing that comes to mind is they are probably getting a lot of warnings of missing links, can't find the central file and all of that when they open the file... So they are just trying to avoid those issues.

I would agree with the detaching from the central before sending it to anyone, everytime.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: drago0271@gmail.com
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎07-13-2004
Message 3 of 4 (231 Views)

Re: Detach, Purge and Remove links

09-11-2013 12:05 PM in reply to: Jrobker

I prefer my engineers to leave the model as is. The only thing I ask is if they have a DWG linked in to send me the file so I can place it with their model.

 

I also like the paths to remain in the MEP models on the rare occurrence I need to get into their model to see what they see.  I can "reload from" the linked models and keep their View Templates as they have them.  Keeps me from guessing.

 

Just how I do it.

 

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 522
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 4 (190 Views)

Re: Detach, Purge and Remove links

09-12-2013 02:53 PM in reply to: Caddman13

I do know that there is little to no difference with performance using a cleaned link verses just replacing and reloading.
Example: 
I trimmed two pieces of pipe to place an elbow.
Attempt 1 took 13.65 seconds.
I undid it and did it again, it took 10.32 seconds.
I opened the Architectural model and Deleted all views, purged all unused and detached links. The model size went down from 266,920 kb to 182,156 kb.
I reloaded the link and did the same elbow test.
It took 12.02 seconds. So it took longer and shorter time than using the bloated model. So to us it has NO relevance to use a "cleaned link".

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube