Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
cmarks
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (819 Views)

Deployment - Batch Script

819 Views, 3 Replies
05-23-2012 08:01 AM

Hello,

 

I'm trying to use the sample script for single network license located at - Script

The script says it's for AutoCad even though it's located under the Revit section of the Wiki. Does anyone know how I can modify this to work with Revit? Something like substitue "acad" with "revit," maybe?

 

Thank you very much!

 

 

Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 2 of 4 (808 Views)

Re: Deployment - Batch Script

05-23-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: cmarks

Yes this works with Revit, only thing you really have to change is the ACAD: to RAC2013: then your install directory.

Something like:

<mediaDriveLetter>\setup.exe /t /qb /language <lang> /c RAC2013: INSTALLDIR="%programFiles%\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2013" ACADSERIALPREFIX=<SerialPrefix>ACADSERIALNUMBER=<SerialPostFix> ADLM_PRODKEY=<ProdKey> ADLM_EULA_COUNTRY=<eula_lang> InstallLevel=5 ACADSTANDALONENETWORKTYPE="3" ACADLICENSESERVERTYPE="Single Server License" ACADLICENSETYPE="Network License" ACADSERVERPATH="<FlexLicenseServer> 000000000000

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
cmarks
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 3 of 4 (803 Views)

Re: Deployment - Batch Script

05-23-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

Thanks for replying!

 

I made the suggested changes and I recieved the same results. I've attached the log files but here is the part that fails -

MSI (s) (4C:24) [13:39:18:758]: Product: Revit Architecture 2013 - - Error 1606.Could not access network location Revit Architecture 2013\.

MSI (s) (4C:24) [13:39:18:758]: Note: 1: 1606 2: Revit Architecture 2013\
MSI (s) (4C:24) [13:39:18:758]: Product: Revit Architecture 2013 - - Error 1606.Could not access network location Revit Architecture 2013\.

Action ended 13:39:18: CostFinalize. Return value 3.
Action ended 13:39:18: INSTALL. Return value 3.

 

I tried manually creating the program files directory then running the batch file but that didn't work. Any other suggestions? Thanks!

Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 4 of 4 (799 Views)

Re: Deployment - Batch Script

05-23-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: cmarks

So your command string should look like the following, with the correct serial numbers and license server name.

\\192.168.1.105\InstallPoint\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2013_English_Win_32bit-64bit\setup.exe /t /qb /w /language en-us /c RAC2013: INSTALLDIR="%programFiles%\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2013" ACADSERIALPREFIX=341 ACADSERIALNUMBER=12345678 ADLM_PRODKEY=240E1 ADLM_EULA_COUNTRY=US InstallLevel=5 ACADSTANDALONENETWORKTYPE="3" ACADLICENSESERVERTYPE="Single Server License" ACADLICENSETYPE="Network License" ACADSERVERPATH="licensesrv 000000000000"

 

Are you running this through a batch file? Did you right click on the batch file and use the Run as Administrator option?

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube