Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
shayan_setayeshgar
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 1 of 12 (358 Views)

Defining slab edges

358 Views, 11 Replies
06-15-2012 01:00 PM

Hi all,

 

I was wondering if there is any way to detect and define edges of the slabs and also the opening within the slab, or if there is any way to automatically detect slab’s openings in Autodesk Revit (Structure, Architecture or MEP)

 

In other words what is important for me is to select boundary lines which shape the slab and openings (if there is any) not the mass.

 

Bests, 

Active Contributor
duncan.lithgow
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 2 of 12 (351 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-15-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: shayan_setayeshgar

If I understand your question correctly you want to be able to select an edge of a slab or an opening in a slab. To do this you must select the slab or tab to the opening and then go to Modify > Mode > Edit Boundary.

 

Active Member
shayan_setayeshgar
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 3 of 12 (349 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-15-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: duncan.lithgow

Thanks for your reply, 

but no i want to be able to select it in the main page of Revit, not in edit boundary mode. some how like a new object as slab boundaries to detect the openings and edgee of the slab.

my other question is that if revit is able to detect opening in a slab?
(because i tested the area feature in revit architecture in a slab without opening and the same slab with opening, and it gaves me the same area for both)

Active Contributor
duncan.lithgow
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 4 of 12 (343 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-15-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: shayan_setayeshgar

Sounds like you need to lock your slab edge to some reference planes so you can select the reference planes directly. As far as I know you cannot select an edge without going into edit sketch mode.

 

About the area. It works fine here

Active Member
shayan_setayeshgar
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 5 of 12 (316 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-18-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: duncan.lithgow

do you know any other BIM software wich allows me to do so?

or do you think if i can do this by using Revit API? 

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 978
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 6 of 12 (311 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-18-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: shayan_setayeshgar

What exactly you trying to do in the end once you have the edges and holes?  You can edit the boundary and cut the sketch lines to the clipboard for use somewhere else if that is what you need to do.

 

The edges can be found/located/constrained in reference to other elements in the model if that is what you are looking to do.

 

If you can shed more light on what the end goal or the over all workflow is there may be a way to accomplish what you want to do but there is not enough information to know at this point. 



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
Active Member
shayan_setayeshgar
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 7 of 12 (306 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-18-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: loboarch

I am proposing new preventing program for improving workers safety using BIM model. 
My focus is on falling hazards during construction. In order to detect the hazardous areas I should detect the edges of the slabs and openings where we have a high risk of falling.

 

The important thing is that I don’t want to change the design procedure. Regardless of how the construction is modeled I am looking for a way to automatically detect the slab’s edges and openings.

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 978
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 8 of 12 (298 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-18-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: shayan_setayeshgar

Thanks for the clarification.  For what you are looking to do there is no way to directly do this in Revit through the UI.  You can find edges for things but Revit has  no real idea of what the edge belongs to.  Like say only find edges of slabs.  You would have to somehow isolate the thing first and then locate edges.

 

There is probably a way to do this via the API.  I am not a "code" guy so I can be sure but I suspect there is aq way to get at either the sketch of the slab element or to be able to isolate the element in the view and then find the edges. 



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
Active Member
shayan_setayeshgar
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 9 of 12 (295 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-18-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: loboarch

Thank you very much. I really appreciate your help.

How can I make sure that this is possible using Revit API? I mean where should I ask?

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 978
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 10 of 12 (293 Views)

Re: Defining slab edges

06-18-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: shayan_setayeshgar

There is a discussion forum specifically for the Revit API here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-API/bd-p/160



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube