Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
MarvinL
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2010
Message 1 of 12 (2,672 Views)

Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

2672 Views, 11 Replies
03-31-2010 07:14 AM
Can people help me out with recommendations for Construction Cost Estimating computer programs that can exchange data with Revit Architecture? Or if there are ones to avoid, I would appreciate knowing that also. Thanks very much.
*Scott D Davis \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 12 (2,673 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

03-31-2010 09:22 AM in reply to: MarvinL
Look into QTO (Quantity Take Off) from Autodesk. It reads DWFs, DWGs,
PDF's, and image files. Make a DWF from a Revit model, and QTO will count
and quantify every modeled element in seconds. You can then add cost data
and assemblies in QTO, or use cost data from Timberline, MC^2, or Excel.

wrote in message
news:6364365@discussion.autodesk.com...
Can people help me out with recommendations for Construction Cost Estimating
computer programs that can exchange data with Revit Architecture? Or if
there are ones to avoid, I would appreciate knowing that also. Thanks very
much.
*Matt Stachoni
Message 3 of 12 (2,673 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

03-31-2010 09:34 AM in reply to: MarvinL
+1 on QTO. It's clean, simple to use, and pretty powerful.

The only odd thing is that you have to use DWF as the data transfer mechanism,
instead of an RVT file.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com

On Wed, 31 Mar 2010 09:22:26 -0700, Scott D Davis \(Autodesk\)
wrote:

>Look into QTO (Quantity Take Off) from Autodesk. It reads DWFs, DWGs,
>PDF's, and image files. Make a DWF from a Revit model, and QTO will count
>and quantify every modeled element in seconds. You can then add cost data
>and assemblies in QTO, or use cost data from Timberline, MC^2, or Excel.
>
> wrote in message
>news:6364365@discussion.autodesk.com...
>Can people help me out with recommendations for Construction Cost Estimating
>computer programs that can exchange data with Revit Architecture? Or if
>there are ones to avoid, I would appreciate knowing that also. Thanks very
>much.
*caLayton
Message 4 of 12 (2,673 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

04-01-2010 09:13 AM in reply to: MarvinL
"Matt Stachoni" wrote in message
news:6364550@discussion.autodesk.com...
> +1 on QTO. It's clean, simple to use, and pretty powerful.

Scott & Matt,

can either of you explain how an external costing database (like MS Access
or Excel) can be used in conjunction with QTO?

Example: Say I have a RVT Wall Type that is a Standard Drywall Assembly
(3-5/8" Metal Studs, @ 16" O.C. w/ 5/8" Gypsum Wall Board, full-height, each
side; 3-1/2" Sound Batt Insulation).

Can I *pre-create* a link in QTO to grab the costing data from the external
database, in a *dynamic* way? ("pre-create", and "dynamic" being the key
points, here). If so, what is the linking mechanism?

Thanks,
Corey
*Scott D Davis \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 12 (2,673 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

04-01-2010 10:16 AM in reply to: MarvinL
hmmm, well the "pre-create" portion is easy. This would be the QTO catalog
that you use for the project. The catalog file (.ATT) will contain all of
the components, assemblies, costs, and categoritization for the QTO file.

QTO, when it finds your standard 3 5/8" metal stud/gyp assembly, will assign
that wall type to the correct assembly in QTO. The QTO catalog will define
the assembly, and each piece of the assembly, as far as how is it counted
(linear, area, count, etc.) and what are the
material/labor/subcontractor/etc costs.

So where does this ATT file get created? You can make it in QTO, or you can
get it from a source like Timberline, which will now save its database out
as an ATT file for QTO.

You can also let QTO just count and quantify, and then export the results
out to Excel, and link your Excel cost database with QTO's quantities in
Excel format.

So to your last point..."dynamic". If its dynamic meaning changes to the
database are immediately and automatically applied to QTO, then no. But the
ATT file can be updated and reloaded to update costs. QTO will remember all
the previous objects (each has a unique ID like Revit) and will apply the
new info to those objects. It does take a 'reload' of the ATT file in QTO,
and thats about as dynamic as it gets at this point. :-)



"caLayton" wrote in message
news:6365504@discussion.autodesk.com...
"Matt Stachoni" wrote in message
news:6364550@discussion.autodesk.com...
> +1 on QTO. It's clean, simple to use, and pretty powerful.

Scott & Matt,

can either of you explain how an external costing database (like MS Access
or Excel) can be used in conjunction with QTO?

Example: Say I have a RVT Wall Type that is a Standard Drywall Assembly
(3-5/8" Metal Studs, @ 16" O.C. w/ 5/8" Gypsum Wall Board, full-height, each
side; 3-1/2" Sound Batt Insulation).

Can I *pre-create* a link in QTO to grab the costing data from the external
database, in a *dynamic* way? ("pre-create", and "dynamic" being the key
points, here). If so, what is the linking mechanism?

Thanks,
Corey
*caLayton
Message 6 of 12 (2,673 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

04-01-2010 12:21 PM in reply to: MarvinL
"Scott D Davis (Autodesk)" wrote in message
news:6365526@discussion.autodesk.com...
> QTO, when it finds your standard 3 5/8" metal stud/gyp assembly, will
> assign
> that wall type to the correct assembly in QTO.

How does QTO "find" my wall, exactly?
What piece of data is it using to make this connection? Type Name? Or
something else?

> The QTO catalog will define
> the assembly, and each piece of the assembly, as far as how is it counted
> (linear, area, count, etc.) and what are the
> material/labor/subcontractor/etc costs.

Do I have the option to assign costs to *assemblies* (like a SF cost applies
to the RVT Wall Type) and/or *components/materials* (like independent costs
assigned to each RVT Layer/Material in the wall),
or will QTO *only* derive the independent Layers/Materials contained in the
assembly and cost them?

> to your last point..."dynamic". If its dynamic meaning changes to the
> database are immediately and automatically applied to QTO, then no.

yes, that.

> But the ATT file can be updated and reloaded to update costs. QTO will
> remember all
> the previous objects (each has a unique ID like Revit) and will apply the
> new info to those objects. It does take a 'reload' of the ATT file in
> QTO,
> and thats about as dynamic as it gets at this point. :-)

well, that's not *terrible*.
At least it's not hopelessly static.
I could live with that.
*Scott D Davis \(Autodesk\)
Message 7 of 12 (2,673 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

04-01-2010 12:52 PM in reply to: MarvinL
QTO can find the wall by almsot any parameter. Yuo could be very specific
and say "find all walls that are " or tell QTO to find all
walls on level 1. It's up to you. If you do a "model takeoff" it finds all
walls and lists them by Revit Type.

You can assign costs to individual components of assemblies, or to the
assembly as a whole. You can also input formulas in QTO to calculate
unmodeled elements. For instance, you don't typically model drywall 4x8
sheets, but a calculated value in QTO can take the wall area divided by 32
SF to approximate the number of sheets of drywall needed.

"caLayton" wrote in message
news:6365692@discussion.autodesk.com...
"Scott D Davis (Autodesk)" wrote in message
news:6365526@discussion.autodesk.com...
> QTO, when it finds your standard 3 5/8" metal stud/gyp assembly, will
> assign
> that wall type to the correct assembly in QTO.

How does QTO "find" my wall, exactly?
What piece of data is it using to make this connection? Type Name? Or
something else?

> The QTO catalog will define
> the assembly, and each piece of the assembly, as far as how is it counted
> (linear, area, count, etc.) and what are the
> material/labor/subcontractor/etc costs.

Do I have the option to assign costs to *assemblies* (like a SF cost applies
to the RVT Wall Type) and/or *components/materials* (like independent costs
assigned to each RVT Layer/Material in the wall),
or will QTO *only* derive the independent Layers/Materials contained in the
assembly and cost them?

> to your last point..."dynamic". If its dynamic meaning changes to the
> database are immediately and automatically applied to QTO, then no.

yes, that.

> But the ATT file can be updated and reloaded to update costs. QTO will
> remember all
> the previous objects (each has a unique ID like Revit) and will apply the
> new info to those objects. It does take a 'reload' of the ATT file in
> QTO,
> and thats about as dynamic as it gets at this point. :-)

well, that's not *terrible*.
At least it's not hopelessly static.
I could live with that.
New Member
ttutti
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-03-2010
Message 8 of 12 (2,634 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

07-03-2010 03:03 AM in reply to: MarvinL

Tocoman offers a solution to integrate Revit with etimating tools like Microsoft Excel or Timberline. The application is called Tocoman iLink, which tells that it intended to link the BIM objects with the existing cost databases. It is an extension to Revit, so it utilizes the native format instead DWF or some other file.

 

Use can read the estimating items into Revit and link them with objects. The linkage is based on intelligent (or dynamic) rules, which simulate the traditional process, but are much more efficient.The software has been used in over 500 real construction projects for BIM based takeoff and/or estimating until today.

 

You read more about the software from our web site. We have also published a white paper about BIM based quantity takeoff and estimating. It explains our philosophy of linking.

 

Best regards

 

Tomi Tutti

 

Technical Director

Tocoman - BIM based Quantity Takeoff and Estimating

Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 9 of 12 (2,049 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

04-12-2011 11:55 AM in reply to: ttutti

I can second that ilink is a powerful tool. Comparing ilink to QTO is similar to comparing my kids little league team to a proteam. It is still baseball but they should not be on the same field at the same time.

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 10 of 12 (2,036 Views)

Re: Cost Estimating Programs and Revit

04-12-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: MarvinL

I would also take a look at Vico Office.

 

It has what I consider the best set of tools for 4D and 5D BIM.

 

It imports Revit and other BIM formats.

 

Here's a link:

 

http://www.vicosoftware.com/products/Vico-Office/tabid/85286/Default.aspx

 

cheers

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube