Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
kmatis
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-12-2003
Message 1 of 4 (483 Views)

Copy/Monitor crashes revit

483 Views, 3 Replies
02-18-2011 08:08 AM

We are on Revit Architecture 2011 64 bit with the latest updates and trying to do our first full project with consultants also using Revit. I'm trying to do the simple task of copying the structural grid lines into our file from his link using copy/monitor and certain grid lines cause Revit to crash every time I try to copy them. There seems to be no rhyme or reason why these grids cause it to crash and others don't. Has anyone run into this issue and does anyone actually use copy/monitor or is it not worth the hassles?

 

Thanks,

 

Kevin

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (454 Views)

Re: Copy/Monitor crashes revit

02-21-2011 04:55 PM in reply to: kmatis

Can you verify if this happens in a blank project, if you link in the structural file and attempt to copy \ monitor the structural gridlines?  Does the crashing behavior persist?

 

Also, are the same gridlines causing the crash each time or is it random?  For example, if you attempt to copy \ monitor one of the crashing gridlines does it happen each time or only sometimes?

 

If the issue persists, and you are on Autodesk Subscription, I would recommend creating a support case.  This way if the crashing behavior is reproducible the structural project could be forwarded for review.

 

Thank you,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Contributor
kmatis
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-12-2003
Message 3 of 4 (440 Views)

Re: Copy/Monitor crashes revit

02-22-2011 05:35 AM in reply to: ryan.duell

Ryan,

It did work when I started a new file from scratch. I tried removing the link in project and re-inserting it but still got the same result. It's only certain grid lines that cause it to crash. There are about 6 different ones that I cannot copy into our project. Could there be something wrong with the coordinate systems? We are using shared coordinates.

 

Thanks

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (415 Views)

Re: Copy/Monitor crashes revit

02-23-2011 09:54 AM in reply to: kmatis

Shared coordinates should be okay assuming the values are not extremely large.  Where it works for most grids I wonder if there is something specific to the grid geometry that is throwing it off.  Could you try deleting one of the offending gridlines, and adding a new grid in exactly the same place.  See if copy/monitor crashes afterward in the same manner.

 

Thank you,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube