Hi,
I may be missing something really obvious here.
We have a site survey drawing - AutoCAD 2014 - which is setup with a Geolocation point with a specific Grid Reference (Ireland OS Grid).
In AutoCAD we can view the map behind the CAD drawing - and the location is correct, the site plan overlays nicely with the map - and the base point has the correct Irish Grid reference.
Can we pull the grid reference for the basepoint in AutoCAD into Revit ? and automatically set that up as the Survey point ?
Many thanks,
Martin
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by AJA14. Go to Solution.
Many thanks for that concise summary Ali - will probably print that out and pin it to my wall.
For some reason when I was trying to acquire coords from the linked CAD file - it wasn't working.
I started from scratch, and repeated the process as you set out there, and it worked - Thank you.
Not sure what step I was missing or getting wrong - but I must have skipped something.
As an aside - why is it that Revit doesn't appear to read the Latitide / Longtitude from the CAD geo-positional data to identify the location ? Even once everything is shared across the coordinates and the CAD file has specific Lat/Long values, in Revit under Location (Internet Mapping Service) it still shows the default location and weather station (in this case London). Not a biggie I guess, but still a quirk.
Thanks again,
Martin
Thanks Ali, I realise that the location is only used for environmental data (well solar + closest weather station data) but it would be nice if this was somehow linked to real-world Long/Lat if available - just to save that one step. As I say, no biggie really.
Thanks again,
Martin