Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
dtdesign
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 1 of 4 (384 Views)
Accepted Solution

Change all to Existing...?

384 Views, 3 Replies
09-11-2013 12:39 PM

Is there an easy way to change all the model geometry from New to Existing in one easy command? I drew a three story building complete with structural columns, beasms, curtain walls, doors, walls, floors, etc. and I need to now make it all 'Existing'.

 

Thanks in advance...

 

-Dave

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,209
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 4 (377 Views)

Re: Change all to Existing...?

09-11-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: dtdesign

Two possible methods (neither of which is one-command):

 

1. Create a Multi-Category Schedule, select any one field, and disable "Itemize all instances". This should leave one cell; select it and click "Highlight in Model" on the Ribbon. Under Properties, the Phase parameters should be available but if not, use the Selection Filter to remove the non-applicable elements (such as Detail Items).

 

2. Go to Phases, create a New "New Construction" Phase at the end, select the original "New Construction" Phase and under 'Combine with:' click "Previous". This will move all of the Model Elements to the "Existing" Phase, but it will also set ALL of your Views to the Existing Phase as well.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
dtdesign
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 3 of 4 (325 Views)

Re: Change all to Existing...?

09-12-2013 03:19 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Corey - thanks for the advice. I tried them both and the second one worked the best - the first suggestion did not select all the model elements (it found structure and curtain walls but not floors, walls, doors, windows). I appreciate your suggetions and your response - thank you!

Dave

Employee
davissc
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 4 of 4 (308 Views)

Re: Change all to Existing...?

09-12-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: dtdesign

go to a 3D view, window highlight all objects, and then change the Phase properties from New to Existing.



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.