Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (977 Views)

Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

977 Views, 3 Replies
09-30-2012 12:48 PM

Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

 

My issue is to have the same title blocks I use in the AutoCAD. I’m not sure about the best way to build title block in the Revit. I tried to “duplicate” a ready to use sheets but sounds not to work!

 

What might be the best practices?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_51.jpg

 

Clip_50.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 4 (970 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

09-30-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/Community/Tutorials/Working_with_Titleblocks_and_Sheets

 

 



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,362
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (943 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

10-01-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You can start a new title block on the correct size sheet - then import your existing AutoCAD title block in and use the pick lines to recreate the 'drawing'.

Use text for any static text - words that will never change.

Use Lables to create parameters for text that will change - like sheet name and number. project name and address - etc.

you can bring in an image for your logo.

 

I know this is pretty short - but it will get you started.

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 4 (916 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

10-02-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

Many thanks for the help. This is useful.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube