Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jhendershot
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 1 of 3 (469 Views)

AutoCAD LT 2007 / Logitech Setpoint issues

469 Views, 2 Replies
01-25-2013 10:48 AM

I had previoiusly sent a request into Autodesk with a problem using setpoint software for my wireless mouse with Revit, starting with 2012 & 2013. this never happened with 2010 or 2011 (same mouse)

 

what i sent in below and the response i recieved. anyone else have this issue? any work arounds?

 

thanks.

 

joshua.

 

Revit Architecture 2013 

build: 20121003_2115 (x64)

update release 2   windows 7 pro 64-bit  sp1  

processor xeon W3565 3.20GHz 3.20GHz  

RAM: 24GB  

 

"Issue:  worksharing monitor does not

work when using the setpoint software for logitech peripherals.   in

order to get the worksharing monitor to work i have to go to windows resource monitor, go to the worksharingmonitor.exe and look at the wait chain. setpoint.exe will be listed there. i need to end task the setpoint process and then the worksharing monitor will pop up. i can then restart my setpoint software for my mouse custom settings. i have to do this every time i start revit."

 

the response back i recieved.

 

Thank you for sending us your feedback.  I am not familiar with the software you are describing.  This is something our product support team should probably look in to.  Have you contacted them about this issue?  If not I would suggest contacting our support team and work with them to see if a resolution can be found for the issue.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps?siteID=123112&id=2956546&linkID=9243099

 

 

Jeff Hanson

Sr. Subject Matter Expert

Revit            

Valued Contributor
agoodmansen
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎04-02-2004
Message 2 of 3 (367 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2007 / Logitech Setpoint issues

03-21-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: jhendershot

Same issue with me.  Revit Architecture 2013 and Logitech Setpoint Software.  Any luck getting this resolved?

Active Contributor
csmith
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2007 / Logitech Setpoint issues

12-19-2013 05:47 AM in reply to: agoodmansen

Same issue with Revit 2014, has ayone found a fix for this ongoing issue? That is besides uninstalling the logitech software and the daily trip to the resource monitor?

Craig Smith
Systems / CAD Manager
Design Styles Architecture

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube