Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,204 Views)
Accepted Solution

Adding Dimension Witness Line

1204 Views, 5 Replies
09-10-2012 11:54 AM

We have one project were we can't add new witness lines to a dimension. We've checked it being pinned, Workset, etc. and can't find a reason for this. If you select Edit Witness Line, hovering over a most objects (including grid lines) won't highline them.

 

Any clues???

 

 

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.
Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 6 (1,177 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-13-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

Please respond to the following:

 

1. What version of Revit are you using?

2. Do you have links?

3. Are your dimensions in the links, or going between the host and links models?

4. Do you have Design Options? Check to insure that your dimensions are not in an options.

5. Could you ever edit the dimensions?

 

Thanks for posting.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,150 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-17-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

1. What version of Revit are you using?

 

2010

 

2. Do you have links?

 

Yes

 

3. Are your dimensions in the links, or going between the host and links models?

 

No - dimensions are in the model addressing model objects.

 

4. Do you have Design Options? Check to insure that your dimensions are not in an options.

 

No Design Options

 

5. Could you ever edit the dimensions?

 

Yes - that Witness Lines can be moved - the dimensions can be deleted, but Witness Lines cannot be added except to the Door Frames. No other objects even highlight - especially Column Lines.

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.
Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 6 (1,139 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-17-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

What happens if you add a new dimension string, can you edit it after, does it work as expected?

If you upgrade the project to 11, 12 or 13 will the existing dimension work as expected, can you edit them?

Is upgrading an option?

 

I could create an internal case for file upload, but since this is 2010 I'm guessing that a later version will address the issue.

 

Thank you, 



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 5 of 6 (1,125 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-17-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

What happens if you add a new dimension string, can you edit it after, does it work as expected?

 

New dimensions work correctly.

 

If you upgrade the project to 11, 12 or 13 will the existing dimension work as expected, can you edit them? Is upgrading an option?

 

I mistyped - this is version 2012.

 

I could create an internal case for file upload, but since this is 2010 I'm guessing that a later version will address the issue.

 

Sorry but the file is too large and C/P a piece into another project shows an error on the Dimension and they delete.

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.
Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 6 of 6 (1,107 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-18-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

If the new dimension string works and continues to work I suggest moving forward with that. Items in Revit can go South and become corrupt for many reasons and this includes dimensions strings.

 

Even in 2012 if the dim string were to work in 2013 development would not address code in 2012 assuming a code fix was required.

 

If this new dim string works and you're happy with it let call it a day and close this one out. Thanks,



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube