Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
Scudaria
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 1 of 11 (8,750 Views)

3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

8750 Views, 10 Replies
04-10-2012 06:59 AM

I Installed 3Ds max Design 2013, and Revit 2013. When I tryed to link the Revit file directly into max, I had an error message saying that the "Autodesk Revit Interoperabilty for 3Dmax is not installed" ???

Isn't that suppose to be one of the new great features in 2013 version ??? 

Member
viktorik
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
Message 2 of 11 (8,651 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-14-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: Scudaria

link and import are different things, I think linking is aviable in building suite, or if you install  Interoperabilty  ,that part, if it's aviable, it must be like a plugin for max if autodesk want to make it , I dont have 3dsmax yet...  (sorry for my bad english)

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 3 of 11 (8,636 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-14-2012 07:26 PM in reply to: Scudaria

I have a brand new fresh full version of
Revit 2013 and a brand new fresh full version
of 3Ds Max design, (Not tangled up with any
"suite" promotion). And it just sucked it right
into Max, no problems.

Member
Scudaria
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 4 of 11 (8,625 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-14-2012 09:38 PM in reply to: Scudaria

Alright, Thank you guys, I will try to reinstall 3Dmax 2013,

maybe some features were not properly installed the first time.

 

PS: Autodesk 2013 is Just Great.

 

Did Anyone tryed to render an imported Revit File in 3Dmax with V-Ray?

Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 5 of 11 (8,588 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-16-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: Scudaria

our team tried some experiment with Revit 2013 and 3ds Max 2013 with Vray.

It requires some rework but the result was satisfactory.

 

The new feature of direct import of rvt into max will solve many problems.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Contributor
skratulla
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 6 of 11 (8,488 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-20-2012 01:13 AM in reply to: Scudaria

I have a similar problem, when I try to link a revit file it takes so much time for the file to link-in that I have to dessist on any attempt to link my revit files, and I've tried linking projects created in revit 2013, I must mention that I'm using the student version, does this have anything to do? or do I need to get a more powerfull computer? I´m running both revit 2013 and 3ds 2013 on a gateway nv53a laptop with 6 gb ram. Thanks for any solution and for your time.

Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 7 of 11 (8,483 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-20-2012 01:54 AM in reply to: skratulla

you didn't gave the information on file size of revit model.

If the file size if bigger and you have the option available, plz try on a workstaion (instead of laptop) with higher configuration.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Contributor
skratulla
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 8 of 11 (8,461 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

04-20-2012 08:00 PM in reply to: Scudaria

The revit project has a 10000 kb size, it's just 4 walls and a floor, but 3ds max doesn't link any views created on this file, I have left it trying to link the revit views for 3 hours straight and nothing, I have tried linking multiple views from other projects and the resut is the same, the 3ds max preparing view status bar never loads completly. Is there anyone else having this problem???????

Active Member
brandon_francom
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 9 of 11 (6,681 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

12-03-2012 03:42 PM in reply to: skratulla

/\/\/\/\  I wish someone had already answered your question, because I have the same problem.  I downloaded the sudent versions of Revit 2013 and 3ds Max Design 2013 onto my 32bit laptop Toshiba Satellite.  However, when I tried to import a simple Revit file ( 4 walls only ) into 3ds Max, it just tried and tried until I just had to cancel.  Is the problem with the power of a 32 bit laptop 1.6GHz processor with 2 GB Ram?  Anyone?  I just spent some cash upgrading to Windows 7, so I could install 2013 versions on here for the promise of easy importing and transfer of information between the two softwares.  Anybody know the answer?

New Member
ultimedesign
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 10 of 11 (6,664 Views)

Re: 3Ds Max 2013 Dosen't Import Revit Filles ???

12-03-2012 10:04 PM in reply to: brandon_francom

Actualy I already found the solution by installing "Revit  Interoperabilty" you can google it, it's available for download from autodesk site. After that, 3D max imported all Revit files.

But, if you have a weak laptop, i would defently suggest that you use "Revit Architecture 2011" because it's much faster than the 2013 version, but remember, use the 2011 and not the 2012 version.

In that case, the best way to import Revit files into 3Dmax is using three simple steps:

1- Export revit file from the 3D view to DXF format.

2- Import DXF files directly to 3Dmax and join the file by materials.

3- Select the geometry by materials in 3Dmax, and put them in different layers. In any single layer you should have only objetcs with the same material (very important)

 

PS: DXF format is better than DWG or even FBX to export 3d geometry.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.