Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
lbernacchi
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 1 of 5 (398 Views)
Accepted Solution

360 and rendering

398 Views, 4 Replies
02-15-2013 04:35 AM

How do I find out how many times I can render different model? I know that there is a limit and I have looked everywhere but it is another thing that is buried deep.

Thanks,
Lisa

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 5 (393 Views)

Re: 360 and rendering

02-15-2013 04:49 AM in reply to: lbernacchi

It used to tell you how many 'cloud units' you had - now it does not... I have attached an image of mine... 

You can use it freely for now. There is a limit but Autodesk says it is not able to control it so you can continue to render as you need to.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Employee
davissc
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 3 of 5 (364 Views)

Re: 360 and rendering

02-15-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

yes, lisa is correct.  its currently unlimted.  so render as much as you would like in 360 rendering.



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

New Member
safsum
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-06-2013
Message 4 of 5 (196 Views)

Re: 360 and rendering

06-06-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: LisaDrago
Hey does anyone know why revit 360 cloud rendering automatically changes my renders into solar studies? its really fustrating, im just after a normal render.
Member
armandmeyer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 5 of 5 (171 Views)

Re: 360 and rendering

06-09-2013 01:26 AM in reply to: davissc

Good day. I do not know if this is the right place to post this, if not, i do apologize. I am currently studying and have in the past been making use of the cloud rendering service for students. Since updating to Revit 2013, i can’t sign in anymore. When I click on the sign in tab, a message appear saying "Requested service temporarily unavailable". I have been reading various Autodesk blogs, and none of the suggested solutions are working. I have changed my time and synced it with internet time; I have disabled my firewall and allowed access to the software. Nothing seems to work. I am really desperate to get this working asap. I have installed a trail version on another laptop of mine, and the service works on that laptop.. PLEASE HELP!

Thank you!

Armand

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube