Remote General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2013
Message 1 of 4 (456 Views)

Unable to connect

456 Views, 3 Replies
10-03-2013 12:59 PM

Autodesk Remote installed and logged in fine on both remote & office computers, but cannot connect.  When I select the "connect" button, it tries but eventually times out.  Tried logging off and back on on both machines.  Autodesk 360 is up and running & logged in.  I use GoToMyPC, which connects just fine through the firewalls.  I've also tried adjusting firewall ports to open those specified on the office firewall.  Can Autodesk Remote & GoToMyPC both be running, if GoToMyPC is not connected?  

Product Support
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 4 (445 Views)

Re: Unable to connect

10-03-2013 03:41 PM in reply to: edarmstrong6916

Hi Edgar and welcome to the forum. Usually the issue you are encountering is connectivity related. The following ports must not be explicitly blocked on either the local machine or any intervening firewall between the local machine and the internet (for both host and client machines):

  • 8090 - 8300 UDP Used for client to host communications,
  • 7182 UDP
  • 8080 - 8090 TCP (outgoing) 
  • 80, 443 TCP (outgoing) Used for HTTP and HTTPS communications
    Ensure the following domains are not blocked for HTTPS:
    *.otoy.com
    *.webcl.com
    *.otoyserver.com


Jeffry Asbury
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,831
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 4 (436 Views)

Re: Unable to connect

10-04-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: asburyj

And that sorta begs the question:  Who is Otoy, and why on earth should I (or anyone) trust them with anything?  looking at their web site, they have a single rendering product for sale -- it might be a great rendering engine, but i see no correlation between that and network security or confidentiality.

 

Especially give the news that Adobe, presumably a larger company with more resources available for their network (Creative Cloud) was hacked and wide open for some months, with the compromise not only the companies source code, but nearly three million customer records, including logins and credit card informaiton.

 

I have no business relationship with them, and trust is not transitive.  So - who are they, why are they in the loop? why does remote access to a desktop require opening up to a third party?

Product Support
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 4 (416 Views)

Re: Unable to connect

10-07-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: JGerth

OTOY is the company operating the servers that Autodesk Remote makes it's connection through. 



Jeffry Asbury

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Remote Category!

The Remote forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community