Remote General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2013
Message 1 of 3 (331 Views)

Remote with High Latency

331 Views, 2 Replies
10-15-2013 12:21 PM

We are looking to try Remote as a solution over our WAN link. Before I make an effort to open ports and install Remote, I have a few questions: 

1. Are there any network requirements for Remote (other than open ports and sites) such as minimum bandwidth or maximum latency?

2. Has anyone tried Remote in an environment with high latency (specifically over 200ms)?

3. Does anyone know how much bandwidth an instance of Remote uses?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,357
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (315 Views)

Re: Remote with High Latency

10-15-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: cjl2009
WAN is too slow for production work and any RDP solution like Autodesk Remote IMHO: is this more for presentation purposes or group meetings?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 3 of 3 (302 Views)

Re: Remote with High Latency

10-16-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: pendean

A minumum 2 Mbps wired or 3Mbps wireless connection is required to use autodesk remote. Latency of 200ms will likely leave you with a coppy or delayed connection. 



Jeffry Asbury

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Remote Category!

The Remote forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community