ReCap Pro General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Brausmith
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 1 of 17 (289 Views)

Exporting issues - colour problem

289 Views, 16 Replies
09-18-2013 07:05 PM

There is something wrong with the Export process.

 

It doesn't matter which file format I go out to, it is messing up the RGB values in the resulting file.

You can see in the attached screenshots that some of the scan is correct, other parts are seethrough, and others are like static (noise) you would see on an analogue TV.

 

It also doesn't matter what file I use. They all produce the same result.

 

This is also consistent when linking into Revit and Navisworks.

Regards,
Chad
Employee
ryan.frenz
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
Message 2 of 17 (265 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-23-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: Brausmith

Hi Chad,

 

I assume this is more than one scan (RCS)?  Could you attach the RCP file for our reference?  I think this may be a known issue the team is working on.

 

Thanks for using ReCap Pro.

 

Ryan

Distinguished Contributor
Brausmith
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 3 of 17 (255 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-23-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: ryan.frenz

It is just a single scan.

 

Attached is the .RCP file as requested.

Regards,
Chad
Employee
cloudyao
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 4 of 17 (240 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 01:04 AM in reply to: Brausmith

Hi Chad,

 

It seems that you deleted some points in the RCP which may be the cause of export problem. Could you try to export the whole scan? You can create a new project with the RCS file in previous RCP's support folder.

 

Thanks,

Cloud Yao

Distinguished Contributor
Brausmith
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 5 of 17 (234 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 02:23 AM in reply to: cloudyao

That is indeed what I did.

I was doing some testing using the sample files before I jumped into something customised. With the warrior example I wanted to clip out the statue and do some testing in Revit.

 

I did as you said and the resulting exported .RCS file will all the points works perfectly fine.

 

From what you are saying it sounds like there might be a bug which needs to be addressed?

Regards,
Chad
Employee
cloudyao
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 6 of 17 (230 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 02:35 AM in reply to: Brausmith

Hi Chad,

 

Thank you very much for what you did! We've already logged a similar bug:The points RGB value nearby selection for delete may be incorrect during exporting.

 But unfortunately I can't reproduce it now. Is it possible for you to attach the RCS file?

 

Thanks,

Cloud Yao

Contributor
a2ksupport
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-24-2006
Message 7 of 17 (219 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: cloudyao

It was too big to upload here, so you can find the download on my 360 account.

http://a360.co/18Uxkt5

_____________________________
A2K Technologies Support Team
www.a2ktechnologies.com.au

Employee
cloudyao
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 8 of 17 (208 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 08:01 PM in reply to: a2ksupport

Hi Chad,

 

Thanks for sharing the exported RCS. You can change far plane to 50 or 100 for seethrough points. Could you also upload the original RCS file so that I can check how those noise points are generated.

 

Best Regards,

Cloud Yao

Contributor
a2ksupport
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-24-2006
Message 9 of 17 (201 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 08:33 PM in reply to: cloudyao

Here is a link for the original .RCS file.

http://a360.co/1696nYb

 

BTW, thanks for the time taken to look into this.

_____________________________
A2K Technologies Support Team
www.a2ktechnologies.com.au

Employee
cloudyao
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 10 of 17 (191 Views)

Re: Exporting issues - colour problem

09-24-2013 10:00 PM in reply to: a2ksupport

Thanks for sharing the file. It's quite big. I'm downloading the file.

 

BTW, which version of ReCap are you using? You can get the version in the Control Panel->Programs->Programs and Features.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community