I exported a .pts file and imported into Cyclone. The units are coming in too small by a factor of 3.28084. I tried swithing my units in Recap from feet and inches to meters and re-exporting to no avail. There seems to be no way to adjust this on the cyclone side, so can I scale the whole point cloud up in Recap or otherwise adjust the units?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by cheliotes. Go to Solution.
I’m afraid not.
The units in ReCap are just a display units, they don’t affect the size of the cloud.
From where is your scan file coming from?
If you can export it as .txt file before importing in ReCap, that file can be rescaled in ReCap.
Click on the “text option” button and then change the desired units.
Sample attached.
Mitko
I imported raw files from a Faro scanner and a .ptx from Leica. The units are all fine in recap, it's just that when I export to .pts and import using Cyclone, it's like feet are expected and the actual .pts units are meters. Also, the .e57 that I export from ReCap will not open at all in Cyclone.
Thanks, we’ll need to test this and verify where the issue is occurring
Please share if you encounter anything else that might help us out
Thank you,
Mitko
I'm not having problems importing data into ReCap, I'm having trouble with the data that I'm exporting. When I export a .pts (no option to export a .ptx that I'm aware of), and then import that data into Leica Cyclone, the units are off. I just need to find a way to correct the units to that it imports into Cyclone at the correct scale.
Chris, I'm not sure if you ever got an answer to this. The solution is to change your units in Cyclone to meters - import the PTS - then change the Cyclone units back to feet.