ReCap Pro General Discussion
Welcome. This is the place to share and discuss everything ReCap Studio.

ReCap Pro General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Chris_Baze
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 1 of 8 (421 Views)
Accepted Solution

exporting .pts - units

421 Views, 7 Replies
03-06-2014 07:50 PM

I exported a .pts file and imported into Cyclone. The units are coming in too small by a factor of 3.28084. I tried swithing my units in Recap from feet and inches to meters and re-exporting to no avail. There seems to be no way to adjust this on the cyclone side, so can I scale the whole point cloud up in Recap or otherwise adjust the units?

Board Manager
vidanom
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎05-22-2013
Message 2 of 8 (412 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-06-2014 08:34 PM in reply to: Chris_Baze

I’m afraid not.

The units in ReCap are just a display units, they don’t affect the size of the cloud.

From where is your scan file coming from?

If you can export it as .txt file before importing in ReCap, that file can be rescaled in ReCap.

 

Click on the “text option” button and then change the desired units.

Sample attached.

 

Mitko 

Active Contributor
Chris_Baze
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 3 of 8 (409 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-06-2014 08:44 PM in reply to: vidanom

I imported raw files from a Faro scanner and a .ptx from Leica. The units are all fine in recap, it's just that when I export to .pts and import using Cyclone, it's like feet are expected and the actual .pts units are meters. Also, the .e57 that I export from ReCap will not open at all in Cyclone. 

Board Manager
vidanom
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎05-22-2013
Message 4 of 8 (403 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-06-2014 08:50 PM in reply to: Chris_Baze

Thanks, we’ll need to test this and verify where the issue is occurring

Please share if you encounter anything else that might help us out

 

Thank you,

Mitko

Employee
yan.fu
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 5 of 8 (395 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-06-2014 10:29 PM in reply to: Chris_Baze
For .ptx file, there is no way to set unit for indexing. ReCap supports the value of import files is represented in meters for structured data. For ASCII file, there is an option to set the unit of importing points.
Employee
yan.fu
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 6 of 8 (394 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-06-2014 10:31 PM in reply to: yan.fu
Repost, there is typo in previous post. For .ptx file, there is no way to set unit of raw structured files. ReCap supposes the coordinate of points in raw files is represented in meters for structured data. For ASCII file, there is an option in ReCap to set the unit of importing points.
Active Contributor
Chris_Baze
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 7 of 8 (384 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-07-2014 01:22 PM in reply to: yan.fu

I'm not having problems importing data into ReCap, I'm having trouble with the data that I'm exporting. When I export a .pts (no option to export a .ptx that I'm aware of), and then import that data into Leica Cyclone, the units are off. I just need to find a way to correct the units to that it imports into Cyclone at the correct scale.

Active Contributor
cheliotes
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-24-2013
Message 8 of 8 (342 Views)

Re: exporting .pts - units

03-24-2014 08:32 AM in reply to: Chris_Baze

Chris, I'm not sure if you ever got an answer to this. The solution is to change your units in Cyclone to meters - import the PTS - then change the Cyclone units back to feet.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community