ReCap Pro General Discussion
Welcome. This is the place to share and discuss everything ReCap Studio.

ReCap Pro General Discussion

Reply
JF
Active Member
JF
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,740 Views)
Accepted Solution

Recap Fails to Launch Project

1740 Views, 7 Replies
06-21-2013 04:31 AM

I am unable to launch a new or existing project in ReCap. If I import a scan file it will convert it into a .rcs but then when i click on Launch project ReCap studio will crash and present me with the usual error reporting dialogue box. The same thing happens if i try to open an existing .rcp file

 

Has anyone come accross this or have a solution?

Employee
yan.fu
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 2 of 8 (1,726 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

06-24-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: JF

Could you let me know which version of ReCap you are using?

And what operations have you done before saving to RCP?

 

Thanks!

JF
Active Member
JF
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 8 (1,705 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

06-25-2013 02:15 AM in reply to: yan.fu
The version is 1.0.100.12 and also has the service pack installed.
I have converted some .pcg files into .rcs files, recap will convert scan files into .rcs files. It's when I try to open a project, either an existing one or by selecting .rcs files to import, that Recap crashes.

Regards,

Jon





------
Scanned by The Email Laundry
http://www.theemaillaundry.com
JF
Active Member
JF
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,680 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

07-02-2013 02:25 AM in reply to: JF

PROBLEM SOLVED:-

I am using a Nvidia Quadro K4000M graphics card. I had to go into the Nvidia Control Pannel and add Recap to the program settings in there. I then had to change the settings to force it to use the Nvidia graphics card instead of Auto-Detect and also changed the OpenGL rendering GPU setting to force it to use the Nvidia card rather than Autodetect.

 

Recap now works fine. :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,127
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,668 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

07-02-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: JF

Was the auto-detect picking up on-chip video hardware instead of the discrete card?  Is this a laptop or a desktop?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


JF
Active Member
JF
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 6 of 8 (1,654 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

07-03-2013 12:38 AM in reply to: dgorsman

I'm u sing a laptop and my graphics card is a Nvidia Quadro K4000M.

 

I can only assume that the auto detect was switching to the integrated graphics card. I went into Nvidia Control Panel then to 'manage 3D settings' where i had to manualy add Recap to the programs list on the 'Program settings' tab and change the settings in there to use the Nvidia Card

New Member
shawnh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 7 of 8 (1,648 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

07-03-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: JF

I'm having the same issue. It seems like ReCap imports the XYZ file generated from Trimble SCENE but after the import is complete the application crashes to the error reporting dialog when I click Run Project. I'm running the following:

 

APPLICATION:

Autodesk ReCap v1.0.100.12

 

GRAPHICS CARD:
Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset AMD FirePro V5900 (FireGL V) Graphics Adapter

Graphics Bus Capability PCI Express 2.0
Maximum Bus Setting PCI Express 2.0 x16

Memory Size 2048 MB 
Memory Type GDDR5

Core Clock in MHz 600 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 500 MHz

SYSTEM:

Dell Precision T3600

 

OS Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 64-bit Operating System

 

Processor Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60GHz

 

Installed Memory (RAM) 64 GB

New Member
shawnh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 8 of 8 (1,644 Views)

Re: Recap Fails to Launch Project

07-03-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: shawnh

Problem solved. I used the AMD Cleanup Utility v1.2.1.0 (get it here) to uninstall all AMD drivers completely from the system.

 

I then installed the latest Windows certified driver for my graphics adapter. It works perfectly now.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

DO NOT DEPEND ON THE DRIVER UPDATE UTILITIES IN THE GRAPHIC CARD'S CONTROL PANEL!! TAKE THE EXTRA 3 MINUTES TO VIST THE MANUFACTURES DRIVER DOWNLOADS PAGE AND CHECK FOR THE LATEST DRIVERS THERE.

 

When i used the driver update from within the Catalist Pro Control Center it told me that there were no updates for my graphics card and that I had the latest version. However, when I visited the AMD driver downloads page, I found out that I did not in fact have the latest software drivers.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community