QuickCAD

Reply
Active Member
laurie2
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Message 11 of 49 (3,561 Views)

Re: Windows 7

12-29-2010 11:04 PM in reply to: JTAndrews.

Hi JT

 

I never use the start menu I always launch programs from the desktop. However if you have a shortcut on the desktop you can drag it to the start menu. (you may have to choose pin to start menu) or you may be able to right click the shortcut and choose pin to start menu.

My computer runs quickcad when I double click on a .cad file and then opens the file.

I assume you have right clicked a .cad file and opened properties and set quickcad as the associated program to open .cad files, if not try this first

 

I checked regedit > HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software on my computer and there are entries under autodesk

 

When I copied a shortcut to the desktop, the first time I double clicked on it, I got a box up asking for my user name. I typed in my user name (Laurie) this is the same name that I had regestered in quickcad. I assume this is when quickcad put the entries into my registry

 If you go to menu help>about quickcad in quickcad you will see the your version number and the name your copy is registered to (this is information you entered when you originally installed it on your old computer.

I suggest you delete the quickcad folder you copied to your computer and recopy it and see if you get the entry box the first time you run quickcad.

 

You can check your registery by going to the start menu and in the search program and files box type >regedit< (without the arrows) then go to 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software and check if there is a autodesk\qiickcad folder.

Dont edit the registery without knowing what you are doing as it can affect the operation of your computer.

 

Hope this helps let me know the result.

 

Laurie

 

 

Contributor
JTAndrews.
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-25-2010
Message 12 of 49 (3,508 Views)

Re: Windows 7

01-22-2011 02:43 PM in reply to: JTAndrews.

Well it's been awhile since your post, and I'm finally getting around to trying the suggestions from that post.  In the interim I have installed a new desktop PC to my home network, and I deleted the oldest machine.  During this exchange I lucked into an inexpensive upgrade.  So I upgraded the OS on all three PCs to Win7 Pro, and all the PCs are sharing files and devices better than ever.  I thought this would solve my problem as I would be able to use XP Compatibility Mode to install QuickCAD.  Then I found out that my hardware (at least on my notebook) is not able to run XP Compatibility Mode.  So I am back to your solution.

 

I have copied the files back onto my notebook and entered the identical user name that is on the help screen.  I've pinned the shortcut to the Start Bar and the Desktop, and I've got my symbols libraries all working.  I updated all my CAD files to open with QuickCAD, and everyhting seems to be working fine.

 

The only excpetion remaining is the error message that I get every time I open QuickCAD.  The message reads 'Failed to update registry. Please try using REGEDIT.'  As you suggested, I went into REGEDIT to see if there was a QuickCAD folder.  There was not.  What should I do now?  I can't imagine it's as simple as just creating the folder.  There must be some specific information that needs to be in that folder.

 

Your help has gotten me this far, and I appreciate it greatly. 

 

Thanks.

JT

Contributor
JTAndrews.
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-25-2010
Message 13 of 49 (3,507 Views)

Re: Windows 7

01-22-2011 03:11 PM in reply to: JTAndrews.

CORRECTION

 

There are entries under Autodesk- a lot of entries.  It seems the top entry in every folder (named 'Default') has'Value not set'.  I assume this is my problem.  Can you tell me what your registry has for this?

 

I can try entering random (and reasonable) entries, but I think I can be better served if I knew what works.

 

Thanks.
JT

Active Member
laurie2
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Message 14 of 49 (3,470 Views)

Re: Windows 7

01-27-2011 09:04 PM in reply to: laurie2

Hi JT

 

Attatched is a snapshot of my Quickcad registry. Note mine also has default value not set. When I first copied quickcad to my win7 laptop my registry didnt have all of these entries, only a few, quickcad seems to be creating them as I use the software. Your error message is Failed to update registry

Note the pathway (my quickcad version is 6.0). if your pathway is Autodesk and not Autodesk\quickcad maybe you need to creat a simillar pathway in regedit. If this dosen't work you'll probably just have to live with it.

Active Member
j3r4c45
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 15 of 49 (3,294 Views)

Re: Windows 7

03-17-2011 07:17 PM in reply to: JTAndrews.

Quick cad was not engineered by autodesk. They bought out the original engineers and by now everyone knows why. Autocad costs thousands more than Quick Cad and designed for engineering departments with the need of complete designing programs. We the people who don't have $20 million projects make up more than 50% of designers utilizing a great program like Quick Cad. It's not an OS or a Bit issue, Autodesk could very easily convert the old to the new and work themselves out of millions. Remember you bought the program with EULA and the only people that can change things is Autodesk. I run Quik Cad with my four Dell D610s 2.13 Ghz with Windows XP Pro that's faster than a walmart 3.2 Ghz anything with Windows 7. I design utility trailers, go carts, BBQ pits, convert utility to tailgates, and anything and everything that makes me happy to have Quik Cad. My fellow quik cadders don't give up or alter a great program, keep your old laps that worships you by accepting Quick Cad. Use the W7 machine to play bodacious games.

Contributor
JTAndrews.
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-25-2010
Message 16 of 49 (3,286 Views)

Re: Windows 7

03-18-2011 03:58 AM in reply to: laurie2

I appreciate your zeal, but you don't need to give up on new PCs.  Thanks to the help provided in this thread, I now have QuickCad running on three Win7 machines.

Active Member
laurie2
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Message 17 of 49 (3,251 Views)

Re: Windows 7

03-21-2011 05:41 PM in reply to: laurie2

Hi  JTAndrews check the capture jpg I posted in message 12, I also have >value not set< at the top of every folder

here is some advice I recieved to resolve that problem with some other industrial software that wouldn't run under W7:

 

Manual installation:
after copying all of the files from the  Support directory to your installation directory manual register the .ocx files with the following command:

regsvr32.exe <ocx-name>.ocx

You should find regsvr32.exe   in the c:\Windows\System32 folder

Hi j3r4c45

Quickcad sure is a great cad program. I have been using it since V3 (dos version running under Windows 3) I am currently using V6 millenium edition.

chechout message 9 on page 1 of this thread, it explains how I got Quickcad running under W7 X64, I have been using it on W7 for 3 months now runs great and everything works fine.



Member
bmiller025
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 18 of 49 (3,056 Views)

Re: Windows 7

06-13-2011 06:32 PM in reply to: laurie2

I was so glad to find this thread. Just got a new Win7 notebook, and have had a terrible time trying to get Quickcad to install. I copied the directory from my old XP machine to the new one, and when I click on the Quickcad.exe file, I get an error message that states the program cannot start, because the file acge15.dll is missing. Any ideas what I can do? I haven't been able to find an instance of that dll file on my XP machine.

New Member
Dovetails
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 19 of 49 (3,001 Views)

Re: Windows 7

07-13-2011 03:25 PM in reply to: JTAndrews.

I too am in the possition of wanting to get a new desktop pc with Windows 7, but I HAVE to be able to keep my QuickCad 7 program!!!!! :smileywink:    I've copied the procedure Laurie came up with and I could give that a try, but I would really like to do it through Windows Pro (XP Mode).  I'm going to make sure whatever PC I buy will handle the virtual mode.  I've searched the internet many times and can not fine one post where someone is actually running QuickCad 7 via Win 7 Pro XP Mode.  Upgrading from 7 Home Premium to Pro can be done for around 75.00/ 80.00 today, so I can't believe someone out there hasn't done this already. This QuickCad program is easily worth that to me to save.  Well, perhaps I'll have to be the first to give it a try and report back. I was just hoping that someone out there could confirm in fact that it does work with 7 Pro XP.

Contributor
JTAndrews.
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-25-2010
Message 20 of 49 (2,997 Views)

Re: Windows 7

07-13-2011 04:05 PM in reply to: Dovetails

Unless you need Win7 Pro for another reason, save your money.  I upgraded to Win7 Pro, and I could still not get QuickCad running.  I followed Laurie2's process, and it is now running flawlessly on my Win7 notebook. 

 

JT

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.