Project Falcon

Reply
Contributor
BFane
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-29-2003
Message 1 of 11 (369 Views)

No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

369 Views, 10 Replies
12-18-2012 10:35 PM

I just downloaded & installed the latest Project Falcon files (Stand-alone & within Inventor). The standalone works and does some amazing analyses, but crashes every 15 minutes or so.

 

The Inventor add-in, however, doesn't run at all. It's weird; the installer says the installation was complete but there is no Falcon environment or add-in, but if I run the installer again it says that it's already installed & just does a repair. Windows Control Panel says it's installed.

 

I've tried re-starting Inventor and re-booting my computer. No joy.

 

Same results on my laptop and my work station.

 

Both machines are running:

 

Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP Professional x64
Inventor Pro build 138 release 2013RTM, 03/01/2012

 

Both machies are Dells:

 

Workstation: Precision T3400, core 2 quad, 2.8 GHz, 4GB RAM, NVIDIA Quado 2000 graphics
Laptop: Precision M4300, core 2 duo, 1.8 GHz, 4 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 360M graphics

 

Thanks.


Bill Fane

 

Employee
hartogj
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 2 of 11 (366 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-19-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: BFane

Thanks for providing the details Bill. I'll see if the team has any ideas based on the info you've provided, but in the meantime can you let us know if either Inventor or Falcon for Inventor are installed in custom (non-default) directories?

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 11 (362 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-19-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: hartogj

You may wish to try the steps here:

 

http://labs.blogs.com/its_alive_in_the_lab/2011/10/unblock-technology-previews-before-installing-for...

 

I can not guarantee it will fix your issue, but it has helped many users.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
rohitchavan123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-10-2012
Message 4 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-24-2012 12:38 AM in reply to: BFane

Please ckeck that you are installing  "x64-InventorFalconSetup.msi" for Autodesk inventor x64 as your machine is 64bit.

 

 

Always use :

"x64-InventorFalconSetup.msi" for Autodesk inventor 64bit

"x86-InventorFalconSetup.msi" for Autodesk inventor 32bit

 

Contributor
BFane
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-29-2003
Message 5 of 11 (345 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-24-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: rohitchavan123

The exact file name I'm using is:

 

"x64-InventorFalconSetup_29_November_2012.msi"

 

Thanks.

 

Active Member
rohitchavan123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-10-2012
Message 6 of 11 (334 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-25-2012 10:34 PM in reply to: BFane

Hi,

 

As you are using Inventor 2012
use the following path for installation "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Inventor 2012\Addins"

 

Please refer to the attached image to see where to give this path.

 

Please let me know weather this works or not.

Contributor
BFane
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-29-2003
Message 7 of 11 (321 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-27-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: rohitchavan123

That is exactly how I had previously installed it. As a matter of principle I always take all the defaults when doing anything new with any software, at least until I understand what's going on.

 

I uninstalled & reinstalled on both machines, making sure the path looked EXACTLY like your screen capture. 

 

No joy on either machine.

 

Do any other add-ins need to be installed or active to make this work? To speed up initial startup of Inventor I have turned off most add-ins & only load them when I need them.

 

 

Contributor
BFane
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-29-2003
Message 8 of 11 (316 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-27-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: BFane

Just to clarify, I have tried installing it to c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Inventor 2012\Addins and to ...2013... to no avail.

 

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 11 (310 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-28-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: BFane

The page

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/falcon/supported_apps

 

only lists Inventor 2013 64-bit as supported.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
BFane
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-29-2003
Message 10 of 11 (306 Views)

Re: No Falcon ad-in in Inventor 2013

12-28-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

am running Inventor 2013 x64, but I'm running Inv PRO under a 401-series serial number in Windows XP Pro x64 version 5.2.3790 ,  if any of that makes a difference.

 

I also have Windows 7 x64 running in a virtual machine. I could try installing Inventor there if it would make a difference.

 

Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Visit Autodesk Labs
Autodesk Labs is home for new prototypes, experiments, applications, and technologies.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community