Project Falcon

Reply
New Member
mlmiller1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-08-2009
Message 1 of 9 (311 Views)

Falcon Revit Units

311 Views, 8 Replies
02-05-2013 01:47 PM

 

One issue is that the units are inherited from manage>project units>structural.

 

The lowest unit selection for pressure in structural is PSF.

 

For low speed / pressure analysis it would be nice to be able to select (inches of water) or similar unit from the mechanical HVAC project units.

 

Best would be to have the pull down unit selection from >view properties> Analysis Results Settings that give the whole range of units for selection... or at a min use scientific notation so that the legend is not all zeros, while the plane is auto ranging.

 

I can almost use it!

Employee
hartogj
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 2 of 9 (298 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

02-21-2013 07:10 PM in reply to: mlmiller1

Thanks for the feedback. I can see how the structural units are not that convenient, particularly in units like ksi!

 

When the team looked at units they made sure the selection would be available in all versions / verticals of Revit. Hence we wound up using the structural ones for pressure so everyone could have the ability to change units.

 

Looks like this is something we need to revisit. Appreciate you sharing your thoughts.

New Member
danwonderly1908
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 3 of 9 (267 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

04-12-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: mlmiller1

It would be very nice to see how wind could effect hvac systems by looking at pressures near intakes and exhausts (in wg)

Employee
hartogj
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 4 of 9 (264 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

04-12-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: danwonderly1908

That is a good application area and something to consider going forward.

 

For the time being you can either look at pressure data on a plane and see / measure what the values are near the equipment you are interested in. Another option, if you are using the standalone, Inventor, or AutoCAD versions, is turning on the surface pressure shading.

 

Neither method will account for the suction/exhaust of the HVAC but will provide an understanding of pressures assuming those effects are negligible.

Member
cerchiomor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 5 of 9 (219 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

05-27-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: mlmiller1

i'm tring falcon plug in for revit and if i change the velocity units (for example in kh/h) in revit unit that's all ok... but if i change the pressure units in revit in daN/m2 (for example) the unit of pressure legend in Falcon it's ever set on Mpa... why? thanks

Employee
hartogj
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 6 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

05-27-2013 06:16 PM in reply to: mlmiller1

The Project Units dialog can be different depending on which version of Revit you have. This labs release uses unit settings from the "Structural" tab so that users who don't have the HVAC tab can still make a change.

 

To change the pressure units you go to the Structural tab can use the dropdown menu for Stress.

 

Thanks,

Jon

 

 

Member
cerchiomor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 7 of 9 (206 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

05-28-2013 01:33 AM in reply to: mlmiller1

i'have change the pressure units into the Structural tab (see catturafff.jpg) in daN/m2 but the pressure units in Falcon doesn't change! (if i do for the velocity units that all ok)

Employee
hartogj
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 8 of 9 (185 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

05-29-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: cerchiomor

The attached image shows where you can pick stress from the structural tab and change the units like you've described.

Member
cerchiomor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2011
Message 9 of 9 (180 Views)

Re: Falcon Revit Units

05-30-2013 02:35 AM in reply to: hartogj

so many thanks!!! 

Spoiler
 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Visit Autodesk Labs
Autodesk Labs is home for new prototypes, experiments, applications, and technologies.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community