Project Falcon

Reply
Active Contributor
dhurtubise
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 1 of 3 (159 Views)

Domain Size control

159 Views, 2 Replies
01-09-2013 01:37 AM

Im using it within Revit architecture and honestly i find the controls horrible. All i want to achieve is simply set the domain size to about the size of my scope box.

I'm running the simulation on a site file but im really interested in the result around a specific building. So i created a scope box and set it around my building area.

 

It's a game of guessing to set the domain size to a decent area. Why can't we ust get a simple "Section Box" concept for that instead of those sliders?

Or am i missing anything?

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (143 Views)

Re: Domain Size control

01-15-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: dhurtubise

Thank you for your candid feedback. THis is what we need to hear while the technology is still in the preview stage.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
dhurtubise
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (138 Views)

Re: Domain Size control

01-15-2013 11:01 PM in reply to: dhurtubise

Thanks Scott :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Visit Autodesk Labs
Autodesk Labs is home for new prototypes, experiments, applications, and technologies.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community