Project Falcon

Reply
Member
l.d.h.kohlweij
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Message 1 of 7 (6,876 Views)
Accepted Solution

Conceptual Mass in Falcon

6876 Views, 6 Replies
05-31-2013 05:34 AM

Hi all,

 

I am trying to run Falcon on a conceptual mass that I drew in Autodesk Revit 2013.

However, if I try to start Falcon (as a plug-in in Revit) I get a warning that Falcon can not be run, because "A transaction or sub-transaction was opened but not closed."

Then I tried to load the mass into a project file via the Add-In tool 'Load into Project'. Then I got the warning 'No geometry available' (or something like that) and Falcon still would not run.

 

Could someone please explain how to solve this?

I am fairly new to modeling conceptual masses, so perhaps I did something wrong there...

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (6,868 Views)

Re: Conceptual Mass in Falcon

05-31-2013 02:46 PM in reply to: l.d.h.kohlweij

What happens if you try the model in Autodesk Vasari?



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
l.d.h.kohlweij
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Message 3 of 7 (6,862 Views)

Re: Conceptual Mass in Falcon

06-03-2013 02:53 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard
Hi Scott,
I downloaded Vasari and this seems to solve the problem. Thanks!

However, my laptop is having a real hard time running the program. Will there be an installable version of Vasari any time soon?
Or is there another way to take a bit of the pressure off my CPU, Hard Drive and RAM?
Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (6,859 Views)

Re: Conceptual Mass in Falcon

06-03-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: l.d.h.kohlweij

Please describe your system.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
l.d.h.kohlweij
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Message 5 of 7 (6,852 Views)

Re: Conceptual Mass in Falcon

06-03-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard
My laptop has:
Intel Core Duo CPU 2.80 GHz
4,00 GB RAM
Running on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bits.

And I came up with another question: Is it possible to change the viscosity and density in the Ecotect windtunnel? I namely would like to perform some simulations in water-like particles.
Employee
hartogj
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 6 of 7 (6,843 Views)

Re: Conceptual Mass in Falcon

06-04-2013 07:18 PM in reply to: l.d.h.kohlweij

Thanks for your questions. The current Falcon for Revit app is designed for solid geometry in Revit. Another option is to use the Building Maker tools to convert the faces on a mass to objects that exhibit a volume. For instance, one option is to convert faces to a wall. Following the conversion of mass faces to walls Falcon will recognize the geometry.

 

Viscosity and density are fixed to standard conditions for air in both Falcon and the Ecotect Wind Tunnel. If you need to look at something like water you can either try the Simulation 360 trial (models variety of liquids) or approximate it by similarity / matching Reynolds numbers.

 

 

Member
l.d.h.kohlweij
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Message 7 of 7 (6,836 Views)

Re: Conceptual Mass in Falcon

06-10-2013 01:38 AM in reply to: hartogj
This is very useful information, I think I can get it figured out now.
To both of you: thank you very much for the help!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Visit Autodesk Labs
Autodesk Labs is home for new prototypes, experiments, applications, and technologies.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community