Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3d / AutoCAD Civil 3D

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 1 of 24 (1,559 Views)

Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

1559 Views, 23 Replies
09-27-2012 04:47 AM
Anyone get the error message "Cannot Connect to Bing Maps"? The description said Failed to open FDO connection and Make sure you are connected to the internet. Well I'm certainly connected to the internet or I could not write this post. I look at the blog from "Being Civil" about have permission to the "Temporary External Reference File Location”, but was set up correctly. Anyone have suggestions???
Employee
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
Message 2 of 24 (1,535 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

10-08-2012 02:33 AM in reply to: Mark-O-O

Hi,

 

Seems that for some reason, Basejump cannot reach the Bing site. Are you running through a firewall?

Please have a look at the (udpated) getting started page:

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/basejump/getting_started

 

Best regards,

Hanspeter Johner

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 3 of 24 (1,523 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

10-09-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: johnerh

I still cannot connect!

I followed the instructions on the getting started page, but maybe I am entering the wrong information.

I enter "all_proxy", and for the value, do I enter:

a) IPv4 Address OR

b) Default Gateway

For the port I used "8080"

AutoCAD Map is connected to the internet because I receive update notifications and can log directly into the subscription center from within the application.

 

Can someone please point me in the right direction?

 

Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-20-2007
Message 4 of 24 (1,512 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

10-10-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: bcarriere

Using the IP address of the proxy server did work for me.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2010
Message 5 of 24 (1,498 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

10-11-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: Mark-O-O

I posted this in the C3D forum but it should probably be here:

 

Very similar to what Mark is seeing:

 

 

I currently have the 2013 Infrastructure Design Suite loaded.  Since I heard that Project Base Jump was extended to early next year I thought I would download and give it a try.  Here is my dilema.  When I go into FDO, I see my new Connection "Add Basemap Services Connection".  I click on this and hit Connect, and as expected the three entries come up. Aerials with Labels, Aerial, and Road.  Here is where I have my problem.  I check one or all three, it really doesn't matter, then I click on add to Map.  Once I do that everything that I checked becomes un checked?  It appears that it is not sticking.

 

Has anyone elese encountered this with Project Base Jump in C3D?  Here is th funny thing about this, is since I have Map 3D 2013 with IDS, Project Base Jump is working fine in there but not in C3D.

 

Thanks in advance for any help!

K

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 6 of 24 (1,448 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

10-16-2012 10:27 PM in reply to: Mark-O-O
Spoiler
 

I also have trouble connecting to bing maps, the IT dept also can't figure out why

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 7 of 24 (1,374 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

11-06-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: Mark-O-O

Well after updating the proxy serve settings I still have the unable to connect problem.  Does anyone have another suggestion?

Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 8 of 24 (1,241 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

12-18-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: Mark-O-O

I have exactly the same problem.  It worked last week and now it is not working today.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 9 of 24 (1,237 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

12-18-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: brburklund

No resolution for me.  Still having the same problem.

Active Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 10 of 24 (1,234 Views)

Re: Cannot Connect to Bing Maps

12-18-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: brburklund

It has never worked for me. It's a shame that Autodesk has not attempted to resolve this for those of us who continue to have this lingering issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Visit Autodesk Labs
Autodesk Labs is home for new prototypes, experiments, applications, and technologies.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community