Printing and Plotting

Reply
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 1 of 7 (267 Views)

Publish option error

267 Views, 6 Replies
09-14-2012 03:44 PM

It used to working until the last 2 weeks.

When I want to print multiple pages, I go to file/publish/add sheet to the list/change page setup.  Then problem starts:

 

1.  If it's plotting to paper, sometimes it only prints the sheets which are in the current opened file but not all the sheets on the list.

 

2. If it's plotting PDF.  There's a publish options button.  I used to be able to use the publish option button and select the location of my PDF files and would it be dividable PDF files or just one PDF file with multiple pages.  PROBLEM NOW: If I click that, it'll just freeze the screen forever until I push "Esc" then it'll cancel the whole publishing function.  

 

does anyone have the same problem and how do you resolve this?  Thanks!

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (256 Views)

Re: Publish option error

09-17-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

Sounds like you turned on Background Publishing: turn it off in OPTIONS' Plot tab.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 3 of 7 (232 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-16-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi thanks for your comment. however, I turned the publish background on and still not working....

somehow the publish option button is not functioning suddenly. even i changed the publish details on options/plot and publish/automatic publish settings, it is not working....

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-16-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

A system restore back to a month it all worked may be what you need to do.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 5 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-16-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi, you mean system restore AutoCAD 2013 or my window OS?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (211 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-17-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

Windows OS, unless you know something changes in AutoCAD.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 7 of 7 (130 Views)

Re: Publish option error

04-22-2013 03:52 PM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

Problem solved by repairing AutoDesk. =)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community